
Infection and Immunity
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Infectious diseases and antimicrobial resistance are among the most urgent global health challenges today. The growing threat of virulence evolution and increasing treatment resistance of pathogens highlights the need for skilled scientists who can drive innovative research to find solutions that tackle these threats, combining cutting-edge microbiology research with practical knowledge of epidemiology, public health measures, immune responses to pathogens, therapeutics and vaccines. Our MSc Infection & Immunity programme is designed for you to develop a comprehensive understanding of infectious diseases, immunology, and therapeutic/vaccine development, all while connecting you to our world-leading research in clinical, veterinary and global health.
You will gain in-depth knowledge from internationally renowned bioscientists and clinicians, developing your scientific expertise and critical thinking with essential training in digital and bioinformatics techniques. The MSc equips you with career-ready skills for PhD study, biomedical and clinical research, laboratory diagnostics roles, public health, or positions in the pharmaceutical and biotechnology sectors. Liverpool is situated in a region with one of the UK’s largest and fastest-growing life sciences sectors, with an array of biomedical research and clinical-facing companies, making it an ideal location to study and work in the life sciences field.
This programme is suitable for intercalating medicine and veterinary students with appropriate clinical-facing research opportunities. This MSc offers an integrated programme that explores a wide spectrum of topics across infection biology and immunology:
Key highlights
- Covers infectious diseases, immunology, therapeutics and vaccine development
- Connects students to research in clinical, veterinary and global health
- Taught by internationally renowned bioscientists and clinicians
- Essential training in digital and bioinformatics techniques
- Located in one of the UK's largest life sciences regions
- Suitable for intercalating medicine and veterinary students
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:2 — Postgraduate entry requirements: We accept a 2:2 honours degree from a UK university, or an equivalent academic qualification from a similar non-UK institution.
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Biomedical research scientist
- Clinical research scientist
- Laboratory diagnostics scientist
- Public health scientist
- Pharmaceutical research scientist
- Biotechnology scientist
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £14,000 | International: Full-time place, per year - £32,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
