
Global Healthcare Management
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Advance your career with our Global Healthcare Management MSc, a dynamic programme designed for current and aspiring healthcare leaders. Whether you have a clinical or non-clinical background, this programme will provide you with the skills to shape the future of global health, gaining the global insights, strategy and policy expertise required for a rapidly evolving healthcare sector. Global factors like climate change, ageing populations, and conflict are placing new demands on healthcare.
The MSc in Global Healthcare Management at the University of Liverpool prepares you to help governments, organisations, and health systems worldwide respond positively to these challenges. You’ll explore key areas such as public health policy, strategic management, crisis leadership, and the role of AI in healthcare. Taught by healthcare experts from a university with a strong legacy in health innovation, you’ll also benefit from the insight of staff at Liverpool’s triple-accredited Management School—recognised globally for excellence in teaching and strong industry connections.
You’ll have the opportunity to take part in a two-week optional industry experience, working remotely on a nano-project with a global partner to tackle real-world healthcare challenges. Based in a city known for its pioneering health contributions, you’ll join a diverse and supportive community. Liverpool provides the expertise, environment, and global outlook to shape confident, future-focused healthcare leaders.
Our Global Healthcare Management MSc is designed for both aspiring and current healthcare leaders. Whether you’re a clinician moving into management, a business professional entering the healthcare sector, or a future policy expert addressing global health issues, this programme will equip you with the strategic, leadership, and analytical skills to succeed. Graduates will be well-prepared for diverse careers in healthcare organisations, government agencies, NGOs, and private consulting firms a
Key highlights
- Open to students from both clinical and non-clinical backgrounds
- Modules cover public health policy, strategic management and crisis leadership
- Explores the role of AI in healthcare
- Input from staff at a triple-accredited Management School
- Optional two-week remote industry nano-project with a global partner
- Addresses global challenges like climate change, ageing populations and conflict
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:2 — to include relevant subject; or above
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Healthcare manager
- Health policy adviser
- Healthcare management consultant
- NGO programme manager
- Global health project manager
- Health services administrator
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £13,000; Part-time: £6,500 | International: Full-time place, per year - £32,000; Part-time: £16,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
