
English with World Literature
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
This programme offers you the opportunity to enhance the study of English Literature with an understanding of literature written in different global frameworks. In the first year, you will be introduced to the discipline of ‘World Literature’ through a 30-credit foundational module co-taught by the departments of English and Languages, Cultures and Film. This compulsory module covers topics including what constitutes world literature; literature in translation; the relationship between world literature and comparative literature; transnational and translingual literary forms; and the marketing of world literature.
In the second and final years, you will take 30 credits of optional modules from both English and Modern Languages & Cultures, including the opportunity to write a dissertation project of 5,000 words on ‘World Literature’. Teaching will be complemented by a series of co-curricular sessions involving internal and external speakers. This programme is available with an optionalyear in industry.
If you choose this option, year three is spent on a paid placement within an organisation in industry, broadly defined. You will be supported by the School of the Arts and the Department throughout, and your reflexive written account of the experience will contribute towards your final degree result. If you wish to study this programme with a year in industry, please put the option code ‘YI’ in the ‘further choices’ section of your UCAS application form.
We are pleased to offertwo attainment scholarshipsper year to undergraduate students from the UK. The scholarships will cover the entire UK tuition fee for both years two and three (currently £9,250 per annum). Awards will be made by the department at the end of year one, based on performance.
Key highlights
- Foundational World Literature module co-taught by English and Languages departments
- Explore literature in translation and transnational, translingual literary forms
- Optional modules drawn from English and Modern Languages & Cultures
- Option to write a 5,000-word dissertation on World Literature
- Co-curricular sessions with internal and external speakers
- Optional paid year in industry contributing to final degree result
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB — to include including English (Language, Literature or Language and Literature) at grade A
- GCSE: 4/C — to include English, Mathematics
- International Baccalaureate: 32 — overall with no score less t
- Irish Leaving Certificate — H1, H2, H2, H2, H3, H3 with H1 in English
- Scottish Advanced Highers: ABB — to include with English Grade A
- A-level: AB — to include to include English at grade A
- Access to HE Diploma — Humanities/Social Science) with 45 Level 3 credits with 33 at Distinction (including all English credits) and 12 at Merit
Scholarships
Bridge House College Nigeria Law Scholarships
Value: £2,000
Up to £2,000Kaplan Digital Pathways Excellence Scholarship
Kaplan Digital Pathways Foundation Certificate, will receive a £5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Undergraduates
If you’re an international undergraduate student who hasn’t studied with us before, you could be eligible for a scholarship offering a tuition fee discount of £7,500.
Up to £7,500Sport Liverpool Performance Programme
A very limited number of grants, worth up to £3,500, are available through the High Performance Athlete Programme.
University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong and Tung Undergraduate Scholarships
The University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong undergraduate scholarships are worth £10,000 per year for three years and are awarded to students originating from Hong Kong.
Up to £10,000University of Liverpool International College Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Editor
- Publishing assistant
- Literary translator
- Journalist
- Secondary school English teacher
- Copywriter
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £9,790; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £1,465 | International: Full-time place, per year - £27,000; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £13,500
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
