
Emerging Infections and Pandemics
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
The COVID-19 pandemic highlighted the major challenges that can occur when attempting to control the spread of infectious disease in a highly interconnected world. Outbreaks of disease have potential to cause far-reaching consequences across society, impacting upon on public health, the economy, social interaction and changing the way we work. Society must anticipate future large-scale outbreaks of infectious diseases.
This requires a workforce that is well-equipped with the range of skills required to respond to future such outbreaks and pandemics. While studying the MSc Emerging Infections and Pandemics, you will be provided with a breadth of interdisciplinary expertise and practical role-play in the epidemiology, immunology, control and management of epidemics and pandemics in a One Health (integrated medical and veterinary) context. You will experience sessions led by leading experts in their respective fields.
This MSc takes you from the laboratory bench into the highly topical field of modelling, showing you how models and data can be used to both understand how epidemics spread and contribute to outbreak control. You will be introduced to the different phases, complexities, and cross-sectoral workings of outbreaks at global, national, and local levels. Through this, you will come to understand the critical role of policy, communication and the media in the success (or otherwise) of translating scientific knowledge into effective disease control.
Our MSc programme will develop your skills in communications and statistics beyond those gained at undergraduate level. You will be trained in how to critically evaluate and synthesise aspects of infectious diseases, with practical applications in public health and outbreak control. The programme would suit intercalating medics and vets and is available for part-time study.
Liverpool has a long-established, distinguished track record in the understanding and management of infectious disease. Dr. William Henry Duncan,
Key highlights
- Interdisciplinary training in epidemic epidemiology, immunology, control and management
- One Health approach integrating medical and veterinary perspectives
- Practical role-play exercises in outbreak response and management
- Learn how models and data explain and help control epidemics
- Explores policy, communication and media roles in disease control
- Sessions led by leading experts in their respective fields
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:2 — Postgraduate entry requirements: We accept a 2:2 honours degree from a UK university, or an equivalent academic qualification from a similar non-UK institution.
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Epidemiologist
- Public health scientist
- Outbreak response officer
- Infectious disease modeller
- Health protection practitioner
- Research scientist in infectious diseases
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £14,000; Part-time: £7,000 | International: Full-time place, per year - £32,000; Part-time: £16,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
