
Business Management
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
BA Business Management is a flexible programme which allows you to experience a wide range of management functions and provides you with a thorough grounding in a range of business subjects. It is an exciting time to join us, our Business, Management and Marketing programmes are ranked 14th from 118 providers (up 10 places from last year), for Times Good University Guide 2025. We are ranked 18th (up from 29th last year) for our Business and Management programmes, for Guardian University Guide 2025 and we outperformed the sector in 6/7 question themes for NSS 2024.
Taught by academic staff with industry experience in a variety of business sectors, from your first year of study you will be introduced to the problems and challenges of the business world and will be equipped with the knowledge to solve them. By the final year of your programme you will have the skills, business awareness and confidence to succeed in the wider business world with the opportunity to specialise in areas such as marketing, football, finance and events management. From year one, we encourage our students to work as part of a team with peers on their course and give opportunity to work with real businesses, gaining a global perspective through a vibrant international learning community, as you are exposed to business ideas and cultures from the UK and beyond.
The University of Liverpool Management School holds accreditation fromAACSB,AMBAandEQUIS. This makes it one of an elite group of institutions worldwide to hold the gold standard triple accreditation. Our Business Management course is accredited by theChartered Institute of Management Accountants (CIMA), providing enhanced skills and understanding of how businesses are operated and managed, how to create strategies, and how people work together.
This programme is accredited byChartered Institute of Management Accountants (CIMA)which will give you further skills and understanding on how businesses operate, are managed, how to create strate
Key highlights
- Accredited by the Chartered Institute of Management Accountants (CIMA)
- Management school holds triple accreditation from AACSB, AMBA and EQUIS
- Taught by academic staff with industry experience across business sectors
- Specialise in marketing, football, finance or events management
- Work with real businesses and in teams from year one
- International learning community exposing you to global business cultures
Entry requirements
- A-level: AAB — with EPQ
- A-level: ABB — to include with A in the EPQ; with EPQ
- GCSE: 5/C — to include Mathematics, English
- BTEC: D*D*D — BTEC Level 3 National Extended Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 34 — overall with no score less t
- Irish Leaving Certificate — H1,H1,H2,H2,H2,H3
- Scottish Advanced Highers: AAB — Irish Leaving Certificate: H1,H1,H2,H2,H2,H3 Scottish Higher/Advanced Higher: Scottish Advanced Highers at AAB Welsh Baccalaureate Advanced: B in the Welsh Baccalaureate, plus grades AA at A level.
- Welsh Baccalaureate — plus grades AA
- A-level: AA — Irish Leaving Certificate: H1,H1,H2,H2,H2,H3 Scottish Higher/Advanced Higher: Scottish Advanced Highers at AAB Welsh Baccalaureate Advanced: B in the Welsh Baccalaureate, plus grades AA at A level.
- Access to HE Diploma — Business/Humanities/Social Science) with 45 Level 3 credits with 36 at Distinction and 9 at Merit
Scholarships
Bridge House College Nigeria Law Scholarships
Value: £2,000
Up to £2,000Kaplan Digital Pathways Excellence Scholarship
Kaplan Digital Pathways Foundation Certificate, will receive a £5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Undergraduates
If you’re an international undergraduate student who hasn’t studied with us before, you could be eligible for a scholarship offering a tuition fee discount of £7,500.
Up to £7,500Sport Liverpool Performance Programme
A very limited number of grants, worth up to £3,500, are available through the High Performance Athlete Programme.
University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong and Tung Undergraduate Scholarships
The University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong undergraduate scholarships are worth £10,000 per year for three years and are awarded to students originating from Hong Kong.
Up to £10,000University of Liverpool International College Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Management trainee
- Business analyst
- Marketing executive
- Management accountant
- Events manager
- Human resources officer
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £9,790; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £1,465 | International: Full-time place, per year - £27,000; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £13,500
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
