
Archives and Records Management
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
The Master of Archives and Records Management (MARM) is accredited by the Archives and Records Association as the recognised qualification for archivists and records managers in the UK and Ireland, with three specialist pathways available for you to choose from. You’ll gain the knowledge you need to pursue an archives and records career in research, business, government, academia – indeed anywhere that qualified professionals are needed. You can shape your learning of archives and records management at Liverpool with our three pathway options: The main MARM pathway is distinctive for including palaeography as a core component, both English for the period 1500-1800 and optional Latin, as well as a module looking at the stewardship of physical collections.
We’ll teach you to work in a way that provides the accountability and transparency demanded for good governance, effective operating public in an organisational context or which meets the needs of archive users in the wider cultural and heritage environments. There’s a strong practical element and you’ll be attached to theLiverpool University Centre for Archive Studies(LUCAS) which coordinates our research and outreach activities. The MARM programme is delivered in a synchronous hybrid format.
Classes are held both in-person and online at the same time, meaning that on-site and distance-learning students attend the same sessions and can interact with each other. Some modules combine pre-recorded lectures with interactive seminars (again, held synchronously for in-person and online students). All classroom sessions which include a lecture-style taught element are recorded.
Those students undertaking the programme online are offered additional tutorial opportunities to ensure they have the opportunity to ask questions and discuss progress. This programme is suitable for graduates looking to pursue an archives and records career. With the different pathways available to meet key practice requirements for countries all
Key highlights
- Accredited by the Archives and Records Association for UK and Ireland
- Three specialist pathways to suit different practice requirements
- Core palaeography in English 1500-1800, with optional Latin
- Module on stewardship of physical archive collections
- Strong practical element through the Liverpool University Centre for Archive Studies
- Synchronous hybrid teaching, with on-site and online students together
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:2 — Postgraduate entry requirements: We accept a 2:2 honours degree from a UK university, or an equivalent academic qualification from a similar non-UK institution.
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Archivist
- Records manager
- Information governance officer
- Archives assistant
- Special collections archivist
- Digital records manager
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £12,500 | International: Full-time place, per year - £28,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
