
Mathematics with Data Science and Artificial Intelligence BSc
University of LeicesterLeicester, Campus-based
Course overview
Our Mathematics with Data Science and Artificial Intelligence BSc is interdisciplinary, combining traditional mathematical techniques with state-of-the-art applications in the field of data science and artificial intelligence (AI). It will provide you with a sound background in the techniques of mathematics and statistics, training in data science tools, computational and programming skills, as well as an understanding of data science practice. You will gain expertise in handling large sets of data and drawing knowledge, patterns and trends from these data sets.
This degree will cover machine learning and AI, statistical and mathematical modelling and teach a range of programming languages. Your third year includes a research project on a data science/AI topic. Development of data analysis and programming skills is an integral part of all our mathematics degrees.
Through a combination of computer labs and dedicated modules, you will learn to use the computational functions in Excel, program in R, Python and Matlab and use LaTeX for scientific writing. No previous knowledge of computing is required for any of our degrees. Other official national and international qualifications considered from across the world.
You can review some of the qualifications we accept on our countries page and English Language equivalencies. If your qualification or country is not listed, please contact us for more information, including the name and result of the qualification you have studied. Second year entry may be possible with suitable qualifications.
The University of Leicester is committed to providing equitable opportunities for all applicants from all backgrounds. We make contextual offers to support students who may be impacted by the area they live in, their personal circumstances or who have completed one of our progression programmes. These offers are usually one or two grades lower than the standard entry requirements.
To qualify for a contextual offer, you must apply for
Key highlights
- Combines mathematics and statistics with data science and AI applications
- Covers machine learning, AI, and statistical and mathematical modelling
- Learn to program in R, Python and Matlab
- Third-year research project on a data science or AI topic
- Computer labs build skills in Excel and LaTeX scientific writing
- No previous computing knowledge required
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB — to include including Maths
- A-level: BBB — with EPQ; + EPQ at grade B
- Access to HE Diploma: Pass — Pass Diploma with a minimum of 45 credits at level 3, 30 of which must be at Distinction
- International Baccalaureate: 30 — International Baccalaureate : Pass Diploma with 30 points including grade 5 in HL Maths.
- BTEC: DDM — combined with A levels
Scholarships
Chancellor’s International Scholarship
This scholarship, worth £3,000 per year, reflects the University’s commitment to attracting talented students from around the world.
Up to £3,000Choral Scholarships at Leicester Cathedral
Leicester Cathedral offers three Choral Scholarships of £1,000 each year to University of Leicester students (undergraduates or postgraduates).
Up to £1,000Family Loyalty Discount
10% discount on the tuition fee for each year of your course.
Up to 10% of feesInternational Citizens of Change Scholarship
A £10,000 tuition fee discount will be awarded to 10 undergraduate international fee-paying students starting an undergraduate programme in September 2026 for each year of their course for up to three years.
Up to £10,000International Undergraduate Merit Scholarship
This merit-based scholarship, worth £5,000 per year, is offered to international-fee-paying students applying for an undergraduate degree at the University of Leicester who achieve or exceed the academic grades outlined.
International Undergraduate Tuition Fee Waiver
Music Scholarship
Music Scholarships of £500 are available for the academic year to cover the cost of music lessons for student musicians who are studying an undergraduate or postgraduate degree in any subject.
Up to £500Sanctuary Scholarships
Each Sanctuary Scholarship consists of a tuition fee waiver, and a support package to be confirmed following assessment with our Welfare Service.
Sports Scholarships - The Talented Athlete Award
Financial contribution on agreed items up to £500 (e.g., travel expenses, equipment, specialist coaching, nutritional advice).
Careers this course leads to
- Data Scientist
- Data Analyst
- Machine Learning Engineer
- Statistician
- AI Developer
- Quantitative Analyst
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790 | International: £25,100; £3,765 which is 15% of the full-time tuition fee
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Leicester, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
