
Human Resource Management Diploma (HE) by distance learning
Course overview
As organisations are becoming increasingly complex, the role of human resource management has never been more vital. In this programme you will start to look at the relationship between employers and employees and begin making links between theory and practice, all without having to take a break from your career. When you start the programme you will initially complete Academic Skills, which will introduce you to the study requirements of the course.
Following this your remaining seven core modules focus on the theoretical basis behind the science of human resource management. At the end of these modules you will: Throughout the course you will also complete formative training in research methods and academic writing skills to support your studies. Following successful completion of the Diploma (HE) in Human Resource Management you are eligible to proceed onto our BSc in Human Resource Management.
Year one entry to Diploma Year two entry to Diploma *APL credits ** APEL application required - you will be sent a form to complete if you are eligible IELTS 6.5 or equivalent. If your first language is not English, you may need to provide evidence of your English language ability. Find your country in this list to check equivalent qualifications, scholarships and additional requirements.
Find out more about how to pay and scholarships and funding. Our Business, Management and Human Resources courses have been developed with the professional in mind and offer many opportunities for career enhancement. Our courses are both intellectually stimulating and relevant to career needs, a fact endorsed by over 20,000 School of Business graduates from over 100 countries.
Studying for a distance learning qualification can help your career prospects - you will gain the deeper knowledge and high-end skills that will set you apart. Studying with us gives a clear signal to employers. It demonstrates that you have the s
Key highlights
- Study online alongside work without taking a career break
- Opening Academic Skills module introduces course study requirements
- Seven core modules on the theory of human resource management
- Links HR theory with practice in employer–employee relations
- Formative training in research methods and academic writing
- Successful completion allows progression onto the BSc in Human Resource Management
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB — or equivalent level 3 qualification Year two entry to Diploma Level 4 qualificatio
- Additional condition: work_experience — …3 qualification Year two entry to Diploma Level 4 qualification OR 3 years relevant work experience *APL credits ** APEL application required - you will be sent a form to complete if you are eligible
Scholarships
Chancellor’s International Scholarship
This scholarship, worth £3,000 per year, reflects the University’s commitment to attracting talented students from around the world.
Up to £3,000Choral Scholarships at Leicester Cathedral
Leicester Cathedral offers three Choral Scholarships of £1,000 each year to University of Leicester students (undergraduates or postgraduates).
Up to £1,000Family Loyalty Discount
10% discount on the tuition fee for each year of your course.
Up to 10% of feesInternational Citizens of Change Scholarship
A £10,000 tuition fee discount will be awarded to 10 undergraduate international fee-paying students starting an undergraduate programme in September 2026 for each year of their course for up to three years.
Up to £10,000International Undergraduate Merit Scholarship
This merit-based scholarship, worth £5,000 per year, is offered to international-fee-paying students applying for an undergraduate degree at the University of Leicester who achieve or exceed the academic grades outlined.
International Undergraduate Tuition Fee Waiver
Music Scholarship
Music Scholarships of £500 are available for the academic year to cover the cost of music lessons for student musicians who are studying an undergraduate or postgraduate degree in any subject.
Up to £500Sanctuary Scholarships
Each Sanctuary Scholarship consists of a tuition fee waiver, and a support package to be confirmed following assessment with our Welfare Service.
Sports Scholarships - The Talented Athlete Award
Financial contribution on agreed items up to £500 (e.g., travel expenses, equipment, specialist coaching, nutritional advice).
Careers this course leads to
- HR Assistant
- HR Officer
- HR Administrator
- Recruitment Coordinator
- Learning and Development Assistant
- Employee Relations Assistant
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Leicester, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a April 2026 place.
