
MSc by Dissertation Molecular Medicine
Course overview
The MSc (by Dissertation) Molecular Medicine at the University of Essex gives students the chance to carry out a full research project under supervision, covering a large range of biology from genes to ecosystems, focusing on how molecular and cellular processes relate to disease. The programme is run by the School of Life Sciences and covers topics such as cancer biology, stem cells, viruses and infection, drug design, genomics, and computational biology.
Students get to benefit from world-class supervision and engage with other researchers, professionals, practitioners, and research users. Assessment is based solely on the dissertation (maximum 30,000 words) completed over the course of this programme. They will be evaluated on original research, critical thinking, and scientific writing rather than taught modules.
The School of Life Sciences provides a comprehensive range of facilities for molecular medicine research, such as the fully automated laboratories with robotic liquid handling systems, an advanced bioimaging suite, and X-ray crystallography and macromolecular interactions facilities.
Entry requirements
Grade Requirements:
- To be considered for admission, candidates applying for the MSc (by Dissertation) Molecular Medicine at the University of Essex are expected to hold a bachelor’s degree equivalent to a UK second-class (2:2) honours.
English Language requirements:
- Applicants whose first language is not English must provide evidence of English proficiency with an overall IELTS score of 6.5, and at least 5.5 in each component, or an equivalent qualification.
Scholarships
Alumni Loyalty Discount
First Class or Distinction, 2.1 or Merit, 2.2 or successful completion of a Masters, Graduate or PG Diploma - 20%.
Up to 20% of feesEssex Futures BT– Masters Scholarship
School of Computer Science and Electronic Engineering (CSEE) is delighted to be offering up to six scholarship worth £5,500 each for 1 year full time.
Up to £5,500Essex Preparation Programme Bursary
£250 cash bursary.
Up to £250Global Talent Masters Scholarship
You could be eligible for a scholarship worth £5,000, paid as a discount on your tuition fee.
Up to £5,000Hong Kong Undergraduate Scholarship
The awards offered are a discount of £5,000 per year for a maximum of three years of full-time undergraduate study, up to a maximum of £15,000.
Up to £15,000Hugh Brogan Bursary
If you are applying to study a History MA degree, you could be eligible for one of four available cash bursaries worth £2,500.
Up to £2,500International Baccalaureate Excellence Scholarship
If you're starting at Essex in 2026-27 and achieve academic excellence in your International Baccalaureate, we will offer you a scholarship of £2,000 for your first year of study.
Up to £2,000Performance Sports Scholarships and Bursaries
Tier 1 - Tuition fee discount up to 100%, Tier 2 - Cash bursary (of varying amounts), Tier 3 - Access to the above performance package benefits, with a value of up to £1,500.
Postgraduate Masters (PGT) International Health Bursary
The University is offering a bursary of £776 for Masters (PGT) international students.
Up to £776Postgraduate Premium Pathway Scholarship
You could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £6,500, for your first year of study at Essex.
Up to £6,500Sociology and Criminology - Fuller PGT Scholarship
The Department of Sociology and Criminology is offering scholarships of £11,025 to support six postgraduate students to study within the department in 2026-2027.
Up to £11,025The Always Essex Staff Discount Scholarship
33% discount of the first-year tuition fee (first two years for part-time study).
The Eleonore Koch Travel Fund
The School of Philosophical, Historical & Interdisciplinary Studies is offering a bursary of up to £5,000.
The Essex MBA Dean's Award
The school is able to offer fee discounts between 10% - 100% of tuition fee value.
The International Undergraduate Scholarship
The award is offered as a £5,000 discount on your tuition fees for the first year of study in 2026-27 only.
Up to £5,000The Ronald J. Hill Fund
The department of Government is offering a bursary of £3,000 to assist one postgraduate student within the department of Government to assist with tuition fees or living costs.
Up to £3,000The Undergraduate Premium Pathway Scholarship
You may be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £5,000, for each year of study at Essex up to a maximum of 3 years.
Up to £5,000University of Sanctuary Scholarship
Career opportunities
After completing the MSc (by Dissertation) Molecular Medicine from the University of Essex, graduates may pursue careers such as:
- Research Scientist in a biomedical or pharmaceutical laboratory
- Translational Scientist
- Laboratory Manager
- Biotechnology Industry Specialist
- Academic Researcher
Cost of study
For international applicants, the MSc (by Dissertation) Molecular Medicine in the University of Essex costs £22,550 annually, with the possibility of fee increases in the following academic years.
Admission
You can apply directly through the university's online application portal. For personalised help with your application, please speak to one of our trained counsellors.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
