
MRes International Relations
University of EssexColchester Campus, United Kingdom
Course overview
The MRes International Relations at the University of Essex is a two-year research-focused programme designed to provide advanced training in research design and methods. The course prepares students for PhD study or careers requiring strong analytical skills. Unlike traditional MSc or MA programmes, this course offers in-depth methodological training alongside core international relations studies.
Students explore key topics such as Forecasting Global Trends, International Security, Conflict Analysis, Peace Studies, Political Theory, and Research Design. The programme equips students with the theoretical tools needed to analyse world politics and apply empirical methods to contemporary global issues.
A major component of the MRes International Relations from the University of Essex is the 35,000-word dissertation, allowing students to develop original research in their area of interest. It is taught by experts from the Department of Government, one of Europe’s most prestigious political science departments. This programme provides an excellent foundation for doctoral research and careers in academia, policy analysis, and international organisations.
Entry requirements
- IELTS: 6.5 — 6.5 IELTS 6.5 overall with a minimum score of 5.5 in all components.
Scholarships
Alumni Loyalty Discount
First Class or Distinction, 2.1 or Merit, 2.2 or successful completion of a Masters, Graduate or PG Diploma - 20%.
Up to 20% of feesEssex Futures BT– Masters Scholarship
School of Computer Science and Electronic Engineering (CSEE) is delighted to be offering up to six scholarship worth £5,500 each for 1 year full time.
Up to £5,500Global Talent Masters Scholarship
You could be eligible for a scholarship worth £5,000, paid as a discount on your tuition fee.
Up to £5,000Hugh Brogan Bursary
If you are applying to study a History MA degree, you could be eligible for one of four available cash bursaries worth £2,500.
Up to £2,500Postgraduate Masters (PGT) International Health Bursary
The University is offering a bursary of £776 for Masters (PGT) international students.
Up to £776Postgraduate Premium Pathway Scholarship
You could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £6,500, for your first year of study at Essex.
Up to £6,500Sociology and Criminology - Fuller PGT Scholarship
The Department of Sociology and Criminology is offering scholarships of £11,025 to support six postgraduate students to study within the department in 2026-2027.
Up to £11,025The Eleonore Koch Travel Fund
The School of Philosophical, Historical & Interdisciplinary Studies is offering a bursary of up to £5,000.
The Essex MBA Dean's Award
The school is able to offer fee discounts between 10% - 100% of tuition fee value.
The Ronald J. Hill Fund
The department of Government is offering a bursary of £3,000 to assist one postgraduate student within the department of Government to assist with tuition fees or living costs.
Up to £3,000University of Sanctuary Scholarship
Career opportunities
Graduates of MRes International Relations from the University of Essex can work in roles such as the ones listed below:
-
Diplomatic Officer
-
Intelligence Analyst
-
Foreign Affairs Analyst
-
Policy Advisor
-
International Law Consultant
-
Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Manager
Cost of study
The MRes International Relations at the University of Essex costs £22,750 per year. It should be noted that fees will increase for each academic year of study.
Admission
You can apply for this course through UCAS. For further assistance on the application process, you can speak with any of our trained counsellors.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
