
BSc Agriculture with Animal Science
Aberystwyth UniversityAberystwyth, United Kingdom
Course overview
Alongside Aberystwyth University’s credentials in agriculture, you will benefit from expert teaching by active researchers and from a range of well-equipped teaching and research laboratories. Your specialism in animal science will cover aspects of nutrition, reproductive physiology, animal health, and animal breeding, as well as emerging animal biotechnologies. Aberystwyth is surrounded by a great diversity of farmland and agricultural terrain.
The 800 hectare commercially managed university farms provide the setting for your practical learning. This is supplemented by field visits to farms and agricultural and food businesses throughout the UK that are industry leaders in innovation and technical expertise, which will reinforce your academic learning. The majority of teaching staff in the Department of Life Sciences are qualified to PhD level and are research active.
Vocational courses also have staff whose background lies within industry. The Department has a large number of research only staff with whom students may have contact.
Key highlights
- Animal science specialism covering nutrition, reproductive physiology, health and breeding
- Explores emerging animal biotechnologies alongside core agricultural study
- Practical learning on 800-hectare commercially managed university farms
- Field visits to innovative farms and agri-food businesses across the UK
- Taught by research-active staff, plus lecturers with industry backgrounds
- Well-equipped teaching and research laboratories
Entry requirements
- UCAS tariff points: 96-120 — UCAS Tariff 120 - 96 A Levels BBB-CCC GCSE requirements (minimum grade C/4): English or Welsh, Science and Mathematics BTEC National Diploma: DDD-DDM International Baccalaureate: 30-26 European Baccalaureate: 75%-65% Eng…
- A-level: BBB-CCC — UCAS Tariff 120 - 96 A Levels BBB-CCC GCSE requirements (minimum grade C/4): English or Welsh, Science and Mathematics BTEC National Diploma: DDD-DDM International Baccalaureate: 30-26 European Baccalaureate: 75%-65% Eng…
- GCSE: C/4 — to include English
- BTEC: DDD-DDM — BTEC National Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 26-30 — …English or Welsh, Science and Mathematics BTEC National Diploma: DDD-DDM International Baccalaureate: 30-26 European Baccalaureate: 75%-65% English Language Requirements: See our Undergraduate English Language Requiremen…
Scholarships
Aberystwyth Regional Scholarships
Students will be eligible for a £2,000 reduction in tuition fees for each year of their studies at Aberystwyth University.
Up to £2,000Caru Aber International Award
Caru Aber International Award gives a £1,000 tuition fee discount (for every year of study) to any international fee-paying students who spent a period of time studying with us as an associate student.
Up to £1,000International Accommodation Award
This award means that for students who choose to live in our on-campus Cwrt Mawr housing, there is no cost for the first year of study.
International Family Award
International Family Award – giving you a £1,000 reduction in tuition fees for every year of your studies.
Up to £1,000Margaret Evelyn “Lynne” Williams Bursary
The Bursary is worth £500 during the first year of study and a maximum of two awards will be available each year.
Up to £500Mathematics Department Award
Up to £500 a year.
Music Scholarships
£650 a year Music Scholarships are open to UK and international applicants.
Up to £650Waldo Williams Scholarship
Successful applicants could receive up to £500 in their first year.
Welsh Medium Study Bursary
Up to £400 a year - for following part or all of your course through the medium of Welsh.
Careers this course leads to
- Farm manager
- Livestock nutritionist
- Agricultural consultant
- Animal breeding technician
- Agricultural research scientist
- Livestock adviser
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790 per year | International: £21,875 per year
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to Aberystwyth University, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
