
BSc Accounting and Finance
Aberystwyth UniversityAberystwyth, United Kingdom
Course overview
Why study
Accounting and Finance at Aberystwyth? Our teaching staff include researchers and industry practitioners, who will help you develop a broad understanding of the operational context, and the impact of financial measurement and disclosure on cash-flow, internal policy, and financial systems. This will enhance your understanding of how financial data may be used to inform and influence managers, investors and decision makers; and how the presentation of financial information can impact the longevity (and profitability/sustainability) of a company or public sector organisation.
You will benefit from: studying a degree accredited by the world’s leading accountancy bodies being taught and mentored by professionally qualified and practising accountants with a wealth of industry and academic experience introduction to legal issues relevant to the business environment working with Refinitiv Workspace that provides access to company financial data and economic indicators as well as news and analytics to provide you with a richer, more interactive learning experience professional exemptions from the main UK professional accounting bodies exams, which include ACCA, CIMA, ICAEW, CIPFA, CII and ICAS. Students at the Aberystwyth Business School are taught by lecturers and other teaching staff who are active researchers and expert practitioners in their chosen subject area. Over 75% of full time members of teaching staff are qualified to PhD level.
Most are currently research active, meaning that students benefit from being taught ‘new’ knowledge in their chosen field of study as well as recognized literature. The School also employs part-time and full time staff devoted purely to teaching. Many part-time staff combine teaching duties with consultancy and business activities, ensuring that students have access not only to up to date research but the latest applied knowledge.
Key highlights
- Accredited by the world's leading accountancy bodies
- Exemptions from ACCA, CIMA, ICAEW, CIPFA, CII and ICAS exams
- Taught and mentored by professionally qualified, practising accountants
- Hands-on use of Refinitiv Workspace for company financial data and analytics
- Introduction to legal issues relevant to the business environment
- Over 75% of full-time teaching staff qualified to PhD level
Entry requirements
- UCAS tariff points: 96-120 — UCAS Tariff 120 - 96 A Levels BBB-CCC GCSE requirements (minimum grade C/4): English or Welsh, Mathematics BTEC National Diploma: DDM-MMM International Baccalaureate: 30-26 European Baccalaureate: 75%-65% overall English…
- A-level: BBB-CCC — UCAS Tariff 120 - 96 A Levels BBB-CCC GCSE requirements (minimum grade C/4): English or Welsh, Mathematics BTEC National Diploma: DDM-MMM International Baccalaureate: 30-26 European Baccalaureate: 75%-65% overall English…
- GCSE: C/4 — to include English
- BTEC: DDM-MMM — BTEC National Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 26-30 — …grade C/4): English or Welsh, Mathematics BTEC National Diploma: DDM-MMM International Baccalaureate: 30-26 European Baccalaureate: 75%-65% overall English Language Requirements: See our Undergraduate English Language Re…
Scholarships
Aberystwyth Regional Scholarships
Students will be eligible for a £2,000 reduction in tuition fees for each year of their studies at Aberystwyth University.
Up to £2,000Caru Aber International Award
Caru Aber International Award gives a £1,000 tuition fee discount (for every year of study) to any international fee-paying students who spent a period of time studying with us as an associate student.
Up to £1,000International Accommodation Award
This award means that for students who choose to live in our on-campus Cwrt Mawr housing, there is no cost for the first year of study.
International Family Award
International Family Award – giving you a £1,000 reduction in tuition fees for every year of your studies.
Up to £1,000Margaret Evelyn “Lynne” Williams Bursary
The Bursary is worth £500 during the first year of study and a maximum of two awards will be available each year.
Up to £500Mathematics Department Award
Up to £500 a year.
Music Scholarships
£650 a year Music Scholarships are open to UK and international applicants.
Up to £650Waldo Williams Scholarship
Successful applicants could receive up to £500 in their first year.
Welsh Medium Study Bursary
Up to £400 a year - for following part or all of your course through the medium of Welsh.
Careers this course leads to
- Chartered accountant
- Auditor
- Financial analyst
- Management accountant
- Tax adviser
- Public sector finance officer
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790 per year | International: £19,190 per year
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to Aberystwyth University, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
