
MSc Molecular Microbiology
Course overview
The MSc Molecular Microbiology at the University of Strathclyde is a programme designed for anyone who wants to learn everything about microbes and their impact on health, the environment, and industry. The course focuses on the molecular mechanisms that allow bacterial pathogens to cause disease, while also exploring how microorganisms can be harnessed in biotechnology.
This programme is specifically for graduates having a background in biosciences who want to build advanced laboratory and research skills. It combines scientific theory with plenty of practical training, preparing you for careers in research, healthcare, biotechnology, or further academic study.
Teaching is highly interactive and practical. You will take part in lectures, seminars, and workshops that link your learning to the latest research developments. Your assessment involves using different methods to test all the skills you have developed. Instead of only writing exams, you will be evaluated through lab reports, essays, presentations, and data analysis tasks.
Entry requirements
To apply, submit a personal statement explaining your interest and qualifications, a reference from an academic or employer, and a CV showcasing your relevant work experience.
Grade Requirements:
- You will need a first-class or upper second-class Honours degree (2:1 or above) in a bioscience subject such as microbiology, biochemistry, or molecular biology, with strong grades in those areas.
- If your degree is in a slightly different field, or if your grades are lower, your relevant experience may still be taken into account.
- Relevant equivalent international qualifications will also be considered.
English Proficiency:
- For non-native speakers, you will need IELTS 6.0 overall, with no band under 5.5. TOEFL or PTE will work too—check the exact scores on the university site.
Scholarships
Faculty of Engineering International Scholarship for Masters Study
The value of the scholarship award is £6,000 and will be deducted from your tuition fees.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Engineering: Dean’s International Excellence Award for Masters Study
Dean’s International Excellence Awards for Masters Study worth between £9,000 and £12,000 to exceptional applicants joining a postgraduate taught programme in September 2026.
Up to £9,000Faculty of Science International Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduate Taught Masters Students
The scholarships value will range from £7,000 to £8,000.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science International Masters Scholarship
Scholarships of £6,000 are available to new international fee-paying students.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Science International Scholarship for MRes Physics
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international students joining the MRes Physics in the academic year 2025/26.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science Scholarship for Online Masters Students
Scholarships of £1,900 are available to new students joining one of our online programmes in September 2026.
Up to £1,900Humanities & Social Sciences Alumni Scholarship: Postgraduate Taught
Value: 20% tuition fee discount.
Up to 20% of feesHumanities & Social Sciences Dean's International Excellence Scholarship
The Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences is delighted to offer a number of Deans Excellence scholarships worth £10,000 to international students.
Up to £10,000Humanities & Social Sciences: International Masters Scholarships
The scholarships will be awarded to the value of £6,000 or £8,000.
Law Postgraduate Community Bursary
Value: £700
Up to £700Masters Scholarship for Physics International Students
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international fee-paying students joining a postgraduate taught masters degree in the Department of Physics in September 2026.
Up to £7,000MBA Part Time - Female Leader of the Future Scholarship
he value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500MBA Part time Visionary Scholarship
The value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500SBS International Masters Scholarship
Scholarship awards will range from £7,000 to £9,000, depending on the programme and course fee.
Up to £7,000Strathclyde Business School Dean's Excellence Award for International Students
Value: Varies by course fee - Between £10,000 and £12,000
Up to £10,000Strathclyde Full Time MBA 60th Anniversary Scholarships
Value: 50% of Full Time MBA tuition fee.
Up to 50% of feesTuition Fee Reduction of 25% for NHS Employees
Up to 25% of tuition fees
Career opportunities
Completing this MSc opens doors to a wide range of careers in the growing biotech and life sciences sector. Graduates often work as:
- Research Scientist
- Microbiologist
- Biotech Developer
- Clinical Diagnostics Specialist
- Quality Control Analyst
Cost of study
International students can expect to pay £31,250 in total for the full MSc in Molecular Microbiology. Please note that tuition fees are reviewed annually and may be subject to change.
Admission
Candidates who are interested in the MSc Molecular Microbiology can apply straight through Strathclyde's postgraduate system or UCAS. For further assistance, kindly reach out to one of our trained counsellors.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
