
MSc Design Engineering with Advanced Product Development
Course overview
The MSc in Design Engineering with Advanced Product Development is a creative Master's degree that combines design concepts with engineering knowledge and practice. It addresses the need for better, more affordable, and personalised products in a rapidly changing market by focusing on improving existing products and their manufacturing processes. The course is for those who want to improve their technical knowledge and practical design skills by applying modern manufacturing methods to real-world design problems.
Students on this programme will specialise in advanced materials, production technology, product design techniques, and engineering risk management. The curriculum provides a strong foundation in design theories, process models, computer-supported product modelling, and rapid prototyping. A key part of the course is an industrial group project where students work with clients to solve practical problems, providing valuable professional experience.
Entry requirements
Candidates are required to submit a personal statement explaining their reasons for applying to the course and providing other relevant information about their studies. An academic and/or employer reference is also necessary. Students can also upload a CV with their application to demonstrate their work experience.
Grade Requirements
- Applicants should hold a first-class or second-class honours degree, or an international equivalent, in a relevant engineering, technology, or science discipline.
- Alternatively, a different degree may be acceptable if the student has enough relevant work experience in a related field.
English Proficiency
- Applicants from a non-English speaking background must meet the university's English language requirements. An overall score of at least 6.5 in the International English Language Test System (IELTS), with no individual score lower than 5.5, or submit equivalent test scores.
- The university's website provides full details of the required test scores, such as IELTS or equivalent SELT scores.
Scholarships
Faculty of Engineering International Scholarship for Masters Study
The value of the scholarship award is £6,000 and will be deducted from your tuition fees.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Engineering: Dean’s International Excellence Award for Masters Study
Dean’s International Excellence Awards for Masters Study worth between £9,000 and £12,000 to exceptional applicants joining a postgraduate taught programme in September 2026.
Up to £9,000Faculty of Science International Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduate Taught Masters Students
The scholarships value will range from £7,000 to £8,000.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science International Masters Scholarship
Scholarships of £6,000 are available to new international fee-paying students.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Science International Scholarship for MRes Physics
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international students joining the MRes Physics in the academic year 2025/26.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science Scholarship for Online Masters Students
Scholarships of £1,900 are available to new students joining one of our online programmes in September 2026.
Up to £1,900Humanities & Social Sciences Alumni Scholarship: Postgraduate Taught
Value: 20% tuition fee discount.
Up to 20% of feesHumanities & Social Sciences Dean's International Excellence Scholarship
The Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences is delighted to offer a number of Deans Excellence scholarships worth £10,000 to international students.
Up to £10,000Humanities & Social Sciences: International Masters Scholarships
The scholarships will be awarded to the value of £6,000 or £8,000.
Law Postgraduate Community Bursary
Value: £700
Up to £700Masters Scholarship for Physics International Students
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international fee-paying students joining a postgraduate taught masters degree in the Department of Physics in September 2026.
Up to £7,000MBA Part Time - Female Leader of the Future Scholarship
he value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500MBA Part time Visionary Scholarship
The value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500SBS International Masters Scholarship
Scholarship awards will range from £7,000 to £9,000, depending on the programme and course fee.
Up to £7,000Strathclyde Business School Dean's Excellence Award for International Students
Value: Varies by course fee - Between £10,000 and £12,000
Up to £10,000Strathclyde Full Time MBA 60th Anniversary Scholarships
Value: 50% of Full Time MBA tuition fee.
Up to 50% of feesTuition Fee Reduction of 25% for NHS Employees
Up to 25% of tuition fees
Career opportunities
Upon completion of the course, graduates can pursue careers in a variety of roles, including:
- Product Design Engineer
- Mechanical Design Engineer
- Advanced Product Development Specialist
- Research and Development (R&D) Engineer
- Design and Innovation Consultant
Cost of study
The tuition fee for the full-time MSc Design Engineering with Advanced Product Development is £31,100 for international students.
Admission
Applications for the MSc Advanced Mechanical Engineering by Modular Study programme can be submitted online through the university's website. But we strongly suggest and advise applicants to contact AHZ's trained counsellors for help with the process.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
