
DEdPsy Educational Psychology
Course overview
The DEdPsy (Doctorate of Educational Psychology) at the University of Strathclyde is a professional research degree designed for practising Educational Psychologists. It combines applied psychological work with high-level research in education settings. The programme focuses more on research and real professional practice rather than large taught modules. The DEdPsy is flexible to meet the needs of working EPs (Educational Psychologists). Applicants normally must have at least one year of experience in educational psychology settings.
The programme is split equally between research and professional practice components, giving weight to both theory and the real work Educational Psychologists do. Students develop a research proposal, collect data, analyse it, and apply findings back into educational settings. The standard duration is two years full-time. Because the DEdPsy is a research doctorate, most of the learning is through supervised research, practice applications, and reflection. Students learn through research design, data collection, advanced analysis, writing, and presenting their findings. The final output is a doctoral thesis or dissertation that contributes new knowledge to educational psychology.
Entry requirements
Grade Requirements:
- Candidates must normally hold a master’s degree in Educational Psychology.
- They must also have at least one year’s experience working as an Educational Psychologist.
English Proficiency:
- For international students, English language proficiency is required, with a minimum IELTS score of 6.5 overall and no component lower than 5.5.
Scholarships
Asylum Seeker Scholarship
Value: Cost of tuition fees and essential study costs.
BBA International Scholarship
25% fee reduction per year (three years in total).
Faculty of Engineering International Scholarship for Masters Study
The value of the scholarship award is £6,000 and will be deducted from your tuition fees.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Engineering International Scholarship for Undergraduate Study
Value: 15% of tuition fees for each year of study - typically £4,650 for first year.
Faculty of Engineering: Dean’s International Excellence Award for Masters Study
Dean’s International Excellence Awards for Masters Study worth between £9,000 and £12,000 to exceptional applicants joining a postgraduate taught programme in September 2026.
Up to £9,000Faculty of Science International Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduate Taught Masters Students
The scholarships value will range from £7,000 to £8,000.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science International Masters Scholarship
Scholarships of £6,000 are available to new international fee-paying students.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Science International Scholarship for MRes Physics
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international students joining the MRes Physics in the academic year 2025/26.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science Scholarship for Online Masters Students
Scholarships of £1,900 are available to new students joining one of our online programmes in September 2026.
Up to £1,900Faculty of Science Undergraduate Scholarships for International Students
Scholarships of between £6,000 - £7,000 per year of study are available to new international students joining an eligible undergraduate degree in the Faculty of Science in the 2026/27 academic year.
Up to £6,000Humanities & Social Sciences Alumni Scholarship: Postgraduate Taught
Value: 20% tuition fee discount.
Up to 20% of feesHumanities & Social Sciences Dean's International Excellence Scholarship
The Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences is delighted to offer a number of Deans Excellence scholarships worth £10,000 to international students.
Up to £10,000Humanities & Social Sciences: International Masters Scholarships
The scholarships will be awarded to the value of £6,000 or £8,000.
Humanities & Social Sciences: Undergraduate International Dean's Excellence Scholarship
Value: £5,000 per year of academic study.
Up to £5,000Law Postgraduate Community Bursary
Value: £700
Up to £700Masters Scholarship for Physics International Students
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international fee-paying students joining a postgraduate taught masters degree in the Department of Physics in September 2026.
Up to £7,000MBA Part Time - Female Leader of the Future Scholarship
he value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500MBA Part time Visionary Scholarship
The value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500SBS International Masters Scholarship
Scholarship awards will range from £7,000 to £9,000, depending on the programme and course fee.
Up to £7,000Strathclyde Business School Dean's Excellence Award for International Students
Value: Varies by course fee - Between £10,000 and £12,000
Up to £10,000Strathclyde Business School Dean's Excellence Awards (Undergraduate)
Value: 25% fee reduction per year.
Strathclyde Full Time MBA 60th Anniversary Scholarships
Value: 50% of Full Time MBA tuition fee.
Up to 50% of feesTuition Fee Reduction of 25% for NHS Employees
Up to 25% of tuition fees
Undergraduate Scholarships for Physics International Students
Scholarships of £7,000 per year of study are available to new international students.
Up to £7,000
Career opportunities
Graduates of DEdPsy Educational Psychology from the University of Strathclyde can pursue roles such as:
- Chief Educational Psychologist
- Research Director in Educational Psychology
- University Lecturer
- Training and Development Lead in education settings
- Programme Evaluator in school systems
Cost of study
The annual tuition fee to study DEdPsy Educational Psychology at the University of Strathclyde is £18,050 for international students for full-time study. Students should also expect a tuition fee increase of up to 10% per year.
Admission
Applications for the University of Strathclyde DEdPsy Educational Psychology course are made online through the University’s application portal. If you need assistance, you can reach out to one of our experienced counsellors at AHZ.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
