
Theoretical Physics
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Combining the study of Physics and Mathematics in your degree programme will give you a strong foundation for your future career. You will learn mathematical techniques to help you deal with new ideas and will understand new concepts such as quantum mechanics and relativity. This four year courses means you will graduate with a master's qualification.
Mathematics is a fascinating, beautiful and diverse subject to study. It underpins a wide range of disciplines; from physical sciences to social science, from biology to business and finance. Physics is the most fundamental of the sciences.
New concepts, such as quantum mechanics and relativity, are introduced at degree level in order to understand nature at the deepest level. These theories have profound philosophical implications because they challenge our view of the everyday world. At the same time they have a huge impact on society since they underpin the technological revolution.
Combining the study of Physics and Mathematics in your degree programme will give you a strong mathematical training. You will learn mathematical techniques to help you to deal with new ideas that often seem counterintuitive, such as string theory, black holes, superconductors and chaos theory. Physics and Mathematics degrees are highly prized and our graduates have excellent career opportunities.
This programme also has a year abroad option, an incredible opportunity to spend an academic year at one of our partner universities. On the four-year integrated masters programme, you can go abroad either between years two and three (apply in year two), or between years three and four (apply in year three). We have accreditation from the Institute of Physics (IOP) and the Institute of Mathematics and its Applications (IMA).
Both accreditations can be achieved on a conditional basis. Accreditations depend on your choice and your performance on optional modules. The IMA is the professional learned institute for mathematicians, supporting the adv
Key highlights
- Accreditation from the Institute of Physics and Institute of Mathematics and its Applications
- Integrated four-year programme leading to a master's qualification
- Optional year abroad at a partner university
- Strong mathematical training alongside core physics study
- Covers quantum mechanics, relativity, string theory, black holes and chaos theory
- Explores superconductors and other counterintuitive modern physics concepts
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB — to include including Mathematics
- GCSE: 4/C — to include English, Mathematics
- BTEC: D*DD — to include in relevant diploma, when combined; BTEC Level 3 National Extended Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 32 — overall with no score less t
- Irish Leaving Certificate — H1, H2, H2, H2, H3, H3 including H1 in Mathematics and H2 in Physics
- Scottish Advanced Highers: ABB — to include including grade A in Mathematics; accepted at grades
- A-level: AB — Welsh Baccalaureate Advanced: B in the Welsh Baccalaureate, plus AB in A level Mathematics and A level Physics.
- Access to HE Diploma — in a relevant subject with 45 Level 3 credits with 33 at Distinction (including 15 credits in Mathematics and 15 credits in Physics
Scholarships
Bridge House College Nigeria Law Scholarships
Value: £2,000
Up to £2,000Kaplan Digital Pathways Excellence Scholarship
Kaplan Digital Pathways Foundation Certificate, will receive a £5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Undergraduates
If you’re an international undergraduate student who hasn’t studied with us before, you could be eligible for a scholarship offering a tuition fee discount of £7,500.
Up to £7,500Sport Liverpool Performance Programme
A very limited number of grants, worth up to £3,500, are available through the High Performance Athlete Programme.
University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong and Tung Undergraduate Scholarships
The University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong undergraduate scholarships are worth £10,000 per year for three years and are awarded to students originating from Hong Kong.
Up to £10,000University of Liverpool International College Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Theoretical physicist
- Research scientist
- Data scientist
- Quantitative analyst
- Physics teacher
- Software developer
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £9,790; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £1,465 | International: Full-time place, per year - £32,000; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £16,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
