
Radiobiology and Radiotherapy
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Undertake research that offers the opportunity to make significant impact on strategies to detect and treat cancer on our Radiobiology and Radiotherapy research degree. You’ll explore the application of molecular and/or computational approaches to the study of cancer mechanisms and personalised treatment strategies that impact upon medicine and ultimately patient outcomes. TheInstitute of Systems, Molecular and Integrative Biology (ISMIB)was established to integrate cutting-edge and clinical research across theFaculty of Health and Life Sciences.
Programmes of work across ISMIB are varied and are led by world experts in their fields. Radiotherapy is one of the cornerstones of cancer treatment and a key focus for research in theDepartment of Molecular and Clinical Cancer Medicine. We aim to develop a greater understanding of the interaction between biological materials with radiation (radiobiology), improve the delivery of radiation for therapeutic purposes, and enhance methods for accurate detection of response to radiation therapy.
We have a wealth of clinical expertise and research, which ensures that scientific research is always supervised by leading clinical teams, performed with insights relevant to patients, and informed by an awareness of detailed clinical issues. Aspects of research where the focus of your PhD could align with the research interests and expertise of our academic staff include: The broad range of fundamental research interests within the Department provides for world class research in cancer biology with translational links supported by world class clinical research into several major types of cancer. We’re proud to be:
Key highlights
- Research into cancer detection and personalised radiotherapy treatment strategies
- Choice of molecular and/or computational approaches to cancer mechanisms
- Research supervised by leading clinical teams with patient-relevant insights
- Focus on radiation delivery and detecting response to radiotherapy
- Translational links to clinical research across several major cancer types
- Programmes led by world experts across health and life sciences
Entry requirements
- IELTS: 6.5 — 6.5 IELTS 6.5 overall, with no component below 5.5
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Postdoctoral research associate
- Radiobiologist
- Cancer research scientist
- Clinical scientist
- University lecturer
- Computational biologist
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £5,238; Part-time: £2,619 | International: Full-time place, per year - £32,200; Part-time: £16,100
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
