
Psychology BSc (Hons) (2+2 programme with Foundation Element)
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
If you are interested in studying for a psychology degree, but feel that you have a non-standard academic background, this is a programme that has been designed for you. C801, is the four-year degree that is run in collaboration with Wirral Metropolitan College which feeds into C800 at year two. The C801 degree is intended for students from a variety of vocational, academic and non-academic backgrounds who typically have had a break in their education.
The University of Liverpool is a research-intensive university, and many of our academic staff are leading researchers in their fields. What this means for you as a student is that your learning will be informed by the very latest developments in psychology. Psychology at Liverpool offers you professionally accredited, flexible, research-driven programmes of study.
Our extensive academic and industry networks mean you can experience the practical application of psychology through visiting practitioner speakers, and hear first-hand the latest leading research breaking new ground in the discipline. In your first year, you’ll get an introduction into developmental and clinical psychology, psychological debates, research methods and statistics, social and investigational psychology. In your second and third years, you’ll learn about cognitive neuroscience, developmental and forensic psychology, psychosis, psychological issues of adult ageing and the psychology of expertise.
Along the way you will have an opportunity to apply for ‘internships’ in the Faculty. In your final year you will undertake a research project in a research topic in your chosen specialisation, working with a research group of postgraduates and research assistants. Given their close links to research expertise, data from projects is sometimes published in scientific journals providing valuable contributions to a graduates curriculum vitae and can act as an important precursor to your career or postgraduate study.
The degree is accredited by the Briti
Key highlights
- Designed for students with non-standard backgrounds or breaks in education
- Foundation year delivered in collaboration with Wirral Metropolitan College
- Visiting practitioner speakers show psychology's practical application
- Modules include cognitive neuroscience, forensic psychology and psychosis
- Opportunity to apply for internships within the Faculty
- Final-year research project with postgraduates, sometimes published in journals
Entry requirements
- GCSE: 4/C — to include English, Mathematics
- Welsh Baccalaureate — Advanced: Not accepted
Scholarships
Bridge House College Nigeria Law Scholarships
Value: £2,000
Up to £2,000Kaplan Digital Pathways Excellence Scholarship
Kaplan Digital Pathways Foundation Certificate, will receive a £5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Undergraduates
If you’re an international undergraduate student who hasn’t studied with us before, you could be eligible for a scholarship offering a tuition fee discount of £7,500.
Up to £7,500Sport Liverpool Performance Programme
A very limited number of grants, worth up to £3,500, are available through the High Performance Athlete Programme.
University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong and Tung Undergraduate Scholarships
The University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong undergraduate scholarships are worth £10,000 per year for three years and are awarded to students originating from Hong Kong.
Up to £10,000University of Liverpool International College Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Assistant psychologist
- Research assistant
- Mental health support worker
- Forensic psychology assistant
- Clinical psychologist (after postgraduate training)
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £9,790; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £1,465 | International: Full-time place, per year - £32,000; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £16,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
