
Microbiology and Infection
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Microbiology is the study of microorganisms such as bacteria, viruses and parasites. You will study aspects of microbiology including the identification of microorganisms, how they are transmitted, how they interact with the host in disease and how they can be controlled. The Master of Microbiology and Infection (MBiol) is a four-year programme, in which students first follow the three-year BSc in Microbiology and Infection, and then continue into a fourth year, subject to performance.
In the first three years, you’ll study a broad range of modules which cover areas such as molecular microbiology, infectious disease and global health, immunology, therapeutics and genomics with the opportunity to specialise and carry out your own research project. The fourth (Master’s) year aims at developing enhanced research and personal skills for students seeking a high-level career in research (e. g. studying for a PhD or working in industry) or those seeking to enhance their qualification. Students will join a research team to undertake a significant research project.
Students can also apply for a six-week summer research internship in the UK or overseas or apply to spend time working in industry or in other enterprises in the final year.
Key highlights
- Integrated Master's year joining a research team for a significant project
- Modules in molecular microbiology, immunology, therapeutics and genomics
- Covers infectious disease and global health
- Optional six-week summer research internship in the UK or overseas
- Option to spend time working in industry in the final year
- Prepares graduates for PhD study or research careers in industry
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB — to include including Biology and a second science, preferably Chemistry
- A-level: BBB — to include with A in the EPQ; with EPQ
- GCSE: 4/C — to include English, Mathematics
- BTEC: D*DD — to include in Applied Science with a selection of preferred unit; BTEC Level 3 National Extended Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 32 — overall with no score les
Scholarships
Bridge House College Nigeria Law Scholarships
Value: £2,000
Up to £2,000Kaplan Digital Pathways Excellence Scholarship
Kaplan Digital Pathways Foundation Certificate, will receive a £5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Undergraduates
If you’re an international undergraduate student who hasn’t studied with us before, you could be eligible for a scholarship offering a tuition fee discount of £7,500.
Up to £7,500Sport Liverpool Performance Programme
A very limited number of grants, worth up to £3,500, are available through the High Performance Athlete Programme.
University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong and Tung Undergraduate Scholarships
The University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong undergraduate scholarships are worth £10,000 per year for three years and are awarded to students originating from Hong Kong.
Up to £10,000University of Liverpool International College Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Microbiologist
- Research scientist
- Clinical scientist
- Biomedical scientist
- Pharmaceutical research scientist
- Public health scientist
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £9,790; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £1,465 | International: Full-time place, per year - £32,000; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £16,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
