
Master of Public Health
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Build the foundations of a career as a public health leader striving to promote health to, and prevent disease in, individuals, families, communities and populations. You’ll analyse public health systems, health protection principles and improvement strategies, learn how to reduce inequalities, and gain essential statistical, research and leadership skills. Our Master of Public Health (MPH) programmes are designed to equip you with the analytical, research, and collaborative skills essential for public health professionals.
You will learn to promote health, prevent disease, and reduce health inequalities in a globalized world. Graduating from the University of Liverpool’s MPH program will prepare you to apply public health principles locally, nationally, and globally. Choose from two specialised pathways: 1.
Master of Public Health The main MPH pathway focuses on the competencies required for the evolving public health sector in the UK. 2. Master of Public Health (Global Public Health) The MPH (Global Public Health) pathway is ideal for those aiming to develop careers in global settings.
Both pathways provide the expertise and practical skills needed to thrive in diverse public health environments. The MPH (main pathway) aligns with the UK Faculty of Public Health specialty training curriculum and is a core component of approved public health specialty training programs for Health Education North West (HENW). This prepares you for the UK Faculty of Public Health Part A examinations and equips you for leadership roles in public health research, practice, and policy.
Established in 1989, the Master of Public Health (MPH) degree is internationally respected for its multidisciplinary focus and commitment to the World Health Organisation’s (WHO) Health for All principles. Why choose the Liverpool MPH? Our programme leverages internationally recognised expertise within theDepartment of Public Health, Policy and Systems.
You’ll gain insights from leading professionals and
Key highlights
- Aligns with UK Faculty of Public Health specialty training curriculum
- Prepares students for Faculty of Public Health Part A examinations
- Core component of approved specialty training for Health Education North West
- Choice of main UK pathway or Global Public Health pathway
- Builds statistical, research and leadership skills for public health practice
- Multidisciplinary programme committed to WHO Health for All principles
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:2 — or above
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Public health practitioner
- Public health specialty registrar
- Health improvement specialist
- Health protection practitioner
- Public health researcher
- Health policy adviser
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £13,000; Part-time: £6,500 | International: Full-time place, per year - £30,000; Part-time: £15,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
