
Marketing
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Become a fully-fledged marketer with our top ranked Marketing MSc, and progress towards achieving a highly valued Chartered Institute of Marketing’s (CIM) professional qualification. Please note, if you’re applying for January 2027 entry, your course welcome starts on 25 January 2027. Teaching starts on the 1 February 2027.
The MSc in Marketing at the University of Liverpool offers a competitive edge with exemptions from CIM professional qualification modules and is ranked among the top 60 master’s in marketing worldwide. Designed for aspiring marketing professionals, the programme equips our students with strategic insight, practical skills, and real-world experience through case studies and collaborations with public and private sector organisations. Covering contemporary marketing issues such as data-driven strategies, consumer engagement, and campaign planning, the course also features guest lectures from industry experts.
Our graduates emerge as well-rounded, effective marketers capable of strategic decision-making and solving real-world marketing challenges, completing six modules and a final applied research project or dissertation. If you have not previously studied marketing in great depth but want to pursue a marketing career, this is the ideal programme for you. This course is open to those who already hold a degree in any discipline and assumes no prior knowledge of marketing.
If you already hold a first degree in marketing we recommend you to consider theMSc Advanced Marketinginstead. We also offer specialist marketing programmes in the following areas: The University of Liverpool Management School is one of an elite group of institutions worldwide to hold the gold standard ‘triple-crown’ accreditation from AACSB, AMBA and EQUIS. AACSB Accreditation Standards require a high quality teaching environment, a commitment to continuous improvement, and curricula responsive to the needs of businesses.
This achievement means that the Management School meets spe
Key highlights
- Accredited by the Chartered Institute of Marketing (CIM)
- Specialist modules in digital marketing, branding and market research
- Covers marketing ethics, CSR and sustainability
- Opportunities to work and network with local businesses
- Taught by staff with research and professional backgrounds
- Solid grounding in core management disciplines alongside marketing
Entry requirements
- A-level: AAB — with EPQ
- Degree: 2:2 — Postgraduate entry requirements: We accept a 2:2 honours degree from a UK university, or an equivalent academic qualification from a similar non-UK institution.
- A-level: ABB — to include with A in the EPQ; with EPQ
- GCSE: 5/C — to include Mathematics, English
- BTEC: D*D*D — BTEC Level 3 National Extended Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 34 — overall with no score less t
- Irish Leaving Certificate — H1, H1, H2, H2, H2, H3
- Scottish Advanced Highers: AAB — Irish Leaving Certificate: H1, H1, H2, H2, H2, H3 Scottish Higher/Advanced Higher: Scottish Advanced Highers at AAB Welsh Baccalaureate A
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Marketing executive
- Digital marketing specialist
- Brand manager
- Market research analyst
- Marketing agency account executive
- Marketing strategist
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £15,000; Part-time: £7,500 | International: Full-time place, per year - £32,000; Part-time: £16,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
