
International Management with a Year in Industry
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Our International Management programme is designed to help you navigate through the complexity of the subject and will enable you to understand the benefits and challenges of globalisation for local communities. Our Business, Management and Marketing programmes are ranked 14th from 118 providers (up 10 places from last year), for Times Good University Guide 2025. We are ranked 15th (up from 18th last year) for our Business and Management programmes, for Guardian University Guide 2026 and reached the top five for all question themes, with an outstanding first position for learning opportunities for the NSS 2025. *based on subject area.
Our International Management with a Year in Industry programme has an internationally focused curriculum, helping you to analyse, understand and act on global challenges and opportunities. By final year, you will have developed a sound understanding of many topics such as the functional elements of international business and management, knowledge of the global economic environment, the main ethical problems facing international organisations plus the ability to critique critical issues in the subject. During your time at Liverpool, we plan to go on a field trip to a European city to experience and analyse first-hand another country’s economy.
You also have the opportunity to study a language, students can discuss their options with theOpen Languagesteam who will ensure you are on the right level of study. The University of Liverpool Management School holds accreditation fromAACSB,AMBAandEQUIS. This makes it one of an elite group of institutions worldwide to hold the gold standard triple accreditation.
Key highlights
- Management School holds triple accreditation from AACSB, AMBA and EQUIS
- Year in industry included in the four-year programme
- Internationally focused curriculum analysing global challenges and opportunities
- Planned field trip to a European city to analyse its economy
- Option to study a language alongside your degree
- Covers global economic environment and ethical issues in international organisations
Entry requirements
- A-level: AAB — with EPQ
- A-level: ABB — to include with A in the EPQ; with EPQ
- GCSE: 5/B — to include Mathematics, English
- BTEC: D*D*D — BTEC Level 3 National Extended Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 34 — overall with no score less t
- Irish Leaving Certificate — H1,H1,H2,H2,H2,H3
- Scottish Advanced Highers: AAB — Irish Leaving Certificate: H1,H1,H2,H2,H2,H3 Scottish Higher/Advanced Higher: Scottish Advanced Highers at AAB Welsh Baccalaureate Advanc
Scholarships
Bridge House College Nigeria Law Scholarships
Value: £2,000
Up to £2,000Kaplan Digital Pathways Excellence Scholarship
Kaplan Digital Pathways Foundation Certificate, will receive a £5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Undergraduates
If you’re an international undergraduate student who hasn’t studied with us before, you could be eligible for a scholarship offering a tuition fee discount of £7,500.
Up to £7,500Sport Liverpool Performance Programme
A very limited number of grants, worth up to £3,500, are available through the High Performance Athlete Programme.
University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong and Tung Undergraduate Scholarships
The University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong undergraduate scholarships are worth £10,000 per year for three years and are awarded to students originating from Hong Kong.
Up to £10,000University of Liverpool International College Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- International business manager
- Management consultant
- Business development manager
- Global supply chain manager
- Marketing manager
- Project manager
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £9,790; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £1,465 | International: Full-time place, per year - £27,000; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £13,500
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
