
French
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
As one of the world's most important languages both in terms of speaker numbers and its role in science, industry and international diplomacy, studying French opens up a world of opportunities and prospects. Fluency in French opens up dynamic and fast-changing parts of the world outside Europe, including North Africa, Sub-Saharan Africa, as well as parts of the Caribbean, the Indian Ocean and the Pacific. A mastery of this language brings with it access to cultural products including world literature and cinema, but also important social, cultural, historical and linguistic debates.
At Liverpool, French can be taken from A level or as a beginner’s language, with no previous qualifications necessary. Our vibrant programmes are designed to both refresh and extend your knowledge of French, with the perfection of language skills at the heart of our degrees. We also actively foster in our students the development of professional skills in French.
All our degrees demand a full intellectual engagement with a wide selection of areas in French studies. You will study French both in and beyond France, as well as aspects of French studies from various social, historical, visual, literary, filmic and linguistic aspects. All students will spend one year in a French-speaking country as a language assistant in a school, student at a partner university, or on a work placement.
If you combine French with a minor in another language, you will split the year between a French-speaking country and another country.
Key highlights
- Research spans French literature, culture and history from medieval to contemporary
- Specialisms include French theatre, cinema and travel literature
- Francophone postcolonial studies, including French language representations of India
- Sociolinguistics and modern and contemporary France among research areas
- Expert supervision delivered in an extremely supportive environment
- Students welcome to propose their own research project theme
Entry requirements
- A-level: BBB — to include including French at grade B; for entry to Advanced language
- A-level: BBC — to include with B in the EPQ; with EPQ
- GCSE: 4/C — to include English, Mathematics
- International Baccalaureate: 30 — overall with no score less t
Scholarships
Bridge House College Nigeria Law Scholarships
Value: £2,000
Up to £2,000Kaplan Digital Pathways Excellence Scholarship
Kaplan Digital Pathways Foundation Certificate, will receive a £5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Undergraduates
If you’re an international undergraduate student who hasn’t studied with us before, you could be eligible for a scholarship offering a tuition fee discount of £7,500.
Up to £7,500Sport Liverpool Performance Programme
A very limited number of grants, worth up to £3,500, are available through the High Performance Athlete Programme.
University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong and Tung Undergraduate Scholarships
The University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong undergraduate scholarships are worth £10,000 per year for three years and are awarded to students originating from Hong Kong.
Up to £10,000University of Liverpool International College Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- University lecturer in French
- Postdoctoral researcher
- Translator
- Archivist
- Cultural policy adviser
- Secondary school French teacher
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £9,790; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £1,465 | International: Full-time place, per year - £27,000; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £13,500
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
