
Economic Policy and Data Analytics
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
MSc Economic Policy and Data Analytics is an excellent opportunity if you wish to pursue a career requiring state-of-the-art analytical skills to address policy issues that you are passionate about. Data is reshaping the way that policymakers understand, design, implement, and evaluate effective public policy. Translating this increasing amount of data into useful insight requires an understanding of cutting-edge analytical methods, strong technical skills, and strong foundation in economics.
This programme offers you rigorous training in economic theory and the analytical methods needed to answer the pressing policy questions facing public institutions, international organisations, consulting firms, research institutions, and think tanks. With a strong emphasis on technical skills, the modules in this programme cover a range of economic policies, including healthcare, the social safety net, economic inequality, environmental sustainability and energy policy, and tax and fiscal policy. Modules are taught by world-class researchers who publish in world-leading academic journals on the topics they teach.
The faculty teaching on this programme maintain close relationships with businesses, governments, and non-profit organisations, linking their research and their teaching to a real-world impact. Ideal for those who want to get rigorous training in the analytical methods and economic theory needed to answer the pressing policy questions facing public institutions, international organisations and businesses. It’s an excellent opportunity for students who wish to pursue a career requiring state-of-the-art analytical skills to address policy issues they are passionate about.
The University of Liverpool Management School is one of an elite group of institutions worldwide to hold the gold standard ‘triple-crown’ accreditation from AACSB, AMBA and EQUIS. AACSB Accreditation Standards require a high quality teaching environment, a commitment to continuous improvement, and curr
Key highlights
- Rigorous training in economic theory and cutting-edge data analytical methods
- Modules cover healthcare, inequality, energy, environmental, tax and fiscal policy
- Taught by researchers publishing in world-leading academic journals
- Faculty links with businesses, governments and non-profit organisations
- School holds triple-crown accreditation from AACSB, AMBA and EQUIS
- Strong emphasis on technical skills for evaluating public policy
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:2 — Postgraduate entry requirements: We accept a 2:2 honours degree from a UK university, or an equivalent academic qualification from a similar non-UK institution.
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Economic policy analyst
- Data analyst
- Economic consultant
- Research economist
- Think tank researcher
- Government economist
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £14,000; Part-time: £7,000 | International: Full-time place, per year - £30,000; Part-time: £15,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
