
Business Economics with a Year in Industry
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
It is an exciting time to join us, our Economics programmes are ranked 11th from 71 providers (a rise of 7 places on last year) for Times Good University Guide 2025. We are now in the top 10 in the 2025 Guardian University Guide and we outperformed the sector benchmarks for all 7 question themes in NSS 2024. *based on subject area. Studying Business Economics with a Year in Industry BA at Liverpool will develop your quantitative and analytical skills in addition to broadening your business knowledge.
Throughout your time at Liverpool, our Business Economics with a Year in Industry BA programme will help you develop much sought after analytical skills that you’ll be able to use in many different business settings as you will have the opportunity to gain experience using real-time trading information, economic and financial news in our Bloomberg Trading Floor. From your first year of studying right up until your last, you will cover the main principles of business and depending on your chosen pathway, Accounting and Finance or International Business, you will also study the key areas of economics to understand and put into a business context, discover its role within business, the UK and the wider global economy. The University of Liverpool Management School holds accreditation fromAACSB,AMBAandEQUIS.
This makes it one of an elite group of institutions worldwide to hold the gold standard triple accreditation. Through excellent teaching and quality content, this course is accredited by theInstitute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales (ICAEW), theAssociation of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA)and theChartered Institute of Management Accountants (CIMA). In aligning our Accounting and Finance programme with theAssociation of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA), our students are eligible for exemptions from specific ACCA exams up to the Strategic Professional Level papers.
This will fast-track their journey to membership once they graduate – so they can
Key highlights
- Accredited by ICAEW, ACCA and CIMA
- Exemptions from ACCA exams up to Strategic Professional Level
- Hands-on experience with real-time data on a Bloomberg Trading Floor
- Choice of Accounting and Finance or International Business pathway
- Management school holds AACSB, AMBA and EQUIS triple accreditation
- Includes a year in industry for professional work experience
Entry requirements
- A-level: AAB — with EPQ
- A-level: ABB — to include with A in the EPQ; with EPQ
- GCSE: 7/A — to include Mathematics, English
- BTEC: D*D* — to include in a business-related subject and B; BTEC Level 3 Diploma
- BTEC: D*D*D — to include in a business-related subject; BTEC Level 3 National Extended Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 34 — overall with no score less t
- Irish Leaving Certificate — H1,H1,H2,H2,H2,H3
- Scottish Advanced Highers: AAB — Irish Leaving Certificate: H1,H1,H2,H2,H2,H3 Scottish Higher/Advanced Higher: Scottish Advanced Highers at AAB Welsh Baccalaureate Advanced: B in the Welsh Baccalaureate, plus grades AA at A level.
- Welsh Baccalaureate — plus grades AA
- A-level: AA — Irish Leaving Certificate: H1,H1,H2,H2,H2,H3 Scottish Higher/Advanced Higher: Scottish Advanced Highers at AAB Welsh Baccalaureate Advanced: B in the Welsh Baccalaureate, plus grades AA at A level.
- Access to HE Diploma — Business/Humanities/Social Science) with 45 Level 3 credits with 36 at Distinction and 9 at Merit
Scholarships
Bridge House College Nigeria Law Scholarships
Value: £2,000
Up to £2,000Kaplan Digital Pathways Excellence Scholarship
Kaplan Digital Pathways Foundation Certificate, will receive a £5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Undergraduates
If you’re an international undergraduate student who hasn’t studied with us before, you could be eligible for a scholarship offering a tuition fee discount of £7,500.
Up to £7,500Sport Liverpool Performance Programme
A very limited number of grants, worth up to £3,500, are available through the High Performance Athlete Programme.
University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong and Tung Undergraduate Scholarships
The University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong undergraduate scholarships are worth £10,000 per year for three years and are awarded to students originating from Hong Kong.
Up to £10,000University of Liverpool International College Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Business economist
- Chartered accountant
- Financial analyst
- Management consultant
- Business analyst
- Management accountant
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £9,790; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £1,465 | International: Full-time place, per year - £27,000; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £13,500
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
