
Electrical and Electronic Engineering BEng
University of LeicesterLeicester, Campus-based
Course overview
Our mission is to create an inclusive, inspiring and enriching education expected of all Leicester undergraduates, to impart a basic understanding of electrical and electronic engineering, to develop skills through education and research and to directly impact how we live and socialise. Electrical and Electronic Engineering impacts all aspects of life, from transportation and communication to energy and healthcare. With today's global challenges, electrical engineers play a vital role in creating sustainable solutions through technology design, production and maintenance.
This programme prepares aspiring engineers to shape the future through renewable energy, robotics, automotive, aerospace, telecoms, agriculture, manufacturing, and more. Initially, you will gain foundational engineering knowledge through a general first-year course. In the second year, you will deepen your technical skills.
Then in year three, you can specialise in one of our specialist streams: (I) Hybrid/Electric Aviation, (II) E-Transportation and Sustainable Energy, or (III) the Internet of Things. Or you can pursue a broadly based BEng covering all three streams. Your final project lets you follow developing interests and career goals.
You will gain expertise in programming, software, practical and design skills using industry-standard tools. You will also study leadership, ethics, and professional development. MEng students further independent learning through projects and a wide selection of modules that support their career aspirations.
The BEng/MEng Electrical and Electronic Engineering programme is delivered across three/four academic years of study, respectively, with an additional, optional, industrial placement year or study abroad year after the second year. The optional placement year/year abroad will provide you with the opportunity to gain valuable paid industrial or international experience in a professional environment. By exploring how electrical and electronic systems integrate
Key highlights
- Year-three streams in Hybrid/Electric Aviation, E-Transportation or Internet of Things
- Option of a broad degree covering all three specialist streams
- Optional paid industrial placement or study abroad year after year two
- Programming, software and design skills using industry-standard tools
- Modules in leadership, ethics and professional development
- Final project shaped around your own interests and career goals
Entry requirements
- A-level: BBB — to include including Maths
- A-level: BBC — with EPQ; + EPQ at grade B
- GCSE: C/4 — to include English Language
- Access to HE Diploma: Pass — Pass in Engineering Diploma with 45 credits at level 3, 24 of which are at Distinction
- International Baccalaureate: 28 — to include with gra
- BTEC: DDM — to include in Engineering including Further Maths at D
- T-level: Distinction — to include in either: Design and Deve
Scholarships
Chancellor’s International Scholarship
This scholarship, worth £3,000 per year, reflects the University’s commitment to attracting talented students from around the world.
Up to £3,000Choral Scholarships at Leicester Cathedral
Leicester Cathedral offers three Choral Scholarships of £1,000 each year to University of Leicester students (undergraduates or postgraduates).
Up to £1,000Family Loyalty Discount
10% discount on the tuition fee for each year of your course.
Up to 10% of feesInternational Citizens of Change Scholarship
A £10,000 tuition fee discount will be awarded to 10 undergraduate international fee-paying students starting an undergraduate programme in September 2026 for each year of their course for up to three years.
Up to £10,000International Undergraduate Merit Scholarship
This merit-based scholarship, worth £5,000 per year, is offered to international-fee-paying students applying for an undergraduate degree at the University of Leicester who achieve or exceed the academic grades outlined.
International Undergraduate Tuition Fee Waiver
Music Scholarship
Music Scholarships of £500 are available for the academic year to cover the cost of music lessons for student musicians who are studying an undergraduate or postgraduate degree in any subject.
Up to £500Sanctuary Scholarships
Each Sanctuary Scholarship consists of a tuition fee waiver, and a support package to be confirmed following assessment with our Welfare Service.
Sports Scholarships - The Talented Athlete Award
Financial contribution on agreed items up to £500 (e.g., travel expenses, equipment, specialist coaching, nutritional advice).
Careers this course leads to
- Electrical engineer
- Electronic engineer
- Renewable energy engineer
- Control and robotics engineer
- Telecommunications engineer
- Embedded systems engineer
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790; £10,050 | International: £25,100
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Leicester, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
