
Creative Computing with Foundation Year BSc
University of LeicesterLeicester, Campus-based
Course overview
Our integrated Science, Technology and Engineering (STEM) Foundation Year degrees are aimed at students who wish to study a STEM subject, such as creative computing, but don’t have the traditional entry requirements. The course is run on the University of Leicester campus like any other, and you will be studying alongside other students who applied for, and slightly missed out on, a place on a course similar to yours. In the first year of this course you will all be working towards passing a foundation year (year 0), which will enable automatic progression onto year 1 of any of our BSc (or MComp) computing courses.
Other official national and international qualifications considered from across the world. You can review some of the qualifications we accept on our countries page and English Language equivalencies. If your qualification or country is not listed, please contact us for more information, including the name and result of the qualification you have studied.
We welcome applications from motivated students whose predicted grades are slightly below our standard entry requirements. We understand that predicted grades are not always an accurate reflection of your final results, and we’re happy to consider your application. Although we can’t guarantee an offer due to the high volume of applications, if you’re eligible, we may still offer you a place based on our standard requirements.
The University of Leicester is committed to providing equitable opportunities for all applicants from all backgrounds. We make contextual offers to support students who may be impacted by the area they live in, their personal circumstances or who have completed one of our progression programmes. These offers are usually one or two grades lower than the standard entry requirements.
To qualify for a contextual offer, you must apply for an eligible course and meet specific criteria – check if you’re eligible. IELTS 6.0 or equivalent. If you do not yet meet our requirements, our Eng
Key highlights
- Integrated STEM foundation year for students without traditional entry requirements
- Passing year 0 gives automatic progression to year 1
- Progression open to any BSc or MComp computing course
- Taught on campus alongside fellow foundation year students
Entry requirements
- A-level: BCC — or points equivalent from your best three
- GCSE: C/4 — to include Mathematics
- BTEC: DDM — to include in a science related subject, which must include appro; BTEC Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 26 — International Baccalaureate : Pass diploma with 26 points minimum, and must include appropriate maths and science content.
- Access to HE Diploma: Pass — Pass diploma with 24 Distinctions in a science related subject, which must include appropriate maths and science content
- T-level: Merit — overall in Digital Production
Scholarships
Chancellor’s International Scholarship
This scholarship, worth £3,000 per year, reflects the University’s commitment to attracting talented students from around the world.
Up to £3,000Choral Scholarships at Leicester Cathedral
Leicester Cathedral offers three Choral Scholarships of £1,000 each year to University of Leicester students (undergraduates or postgraduates).
Up to £1,000Family Loyalty Discount
10% discount on the tuition fee for each year of your course.
Up to 10% of feesInternational Citizens of Change Scholarship
A £10,000 tuition fee discount will be awarded to 10 undergraduate international fee-paying students starting an undergraduate programme in September 2026 for each year of their course for up to three years.
Up to £10,000International Undergraduate Merit Scholarship
This merit-based scholarship, worth £5,000 per year, is offered to international-fee-paying students applying for an undergraduate degree at the University of Leicester who achieve or exceed the academic grades outlined.
International Undergraduate Tuition Fee Waiver
Music Scholarship
Music Scholarships of £500 are available for the academic year to cover the cost of music lessons for student musicians who are studying an undergraduate or postgraduate degree in any subject.
Up to £500Sanctuary Scholarships
Each Sanctuary Scholarship consists of a tuition fee waiver, and a support package to be confirmed following assessment with our Welfare Service.
Sports Scholarships - The Talented Athlete Award
Financial contribution on agreed items up to £500 (e.g., travel expenses, equipment, specialist coaching, nutritional advice).
Careers this course leads to
- Software developer
- Game developer
- Web developer
- Creative technologist
- UX designer
- Multimedia developer
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790; Tuition fees for subsequent years of the degree will be charged at the standard undergraduate rate set by the UK Government. For the 2027/28 academic year, the Home UK tuition fee is expected to be £10,050. Further increases are anticipated to be implemented automatically through government legislation, therefore it is likely that your tuition fees will rise for each subsequent year of your studies. | International: £20,750
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Leicester, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
