
MSc by Dissertation Cell and Molecular Biology
Course overview
The MSc (by Dissertation) Cell and Molecular Biology at the University of Essex conducts research on a wide range of biological topics, allowing for novel ideas and multidisciplinary initiatives.
Supervision is available in a variety of disciplines, including cancer and stem cell biology, immunology, and medical microbiology. Students gain access to a well-resourced research community, world-class supervision and training, as well as conference funding opportunities.
Entry requirements
Grade Requirements:
-
Applicants are required to have a good honours degree or a Master's degree, or an international equivalent.
English Language Requirements:
-
Candidates whose first or primary language is not English will usually require an IELTS score of 6.5 overall with a minimum score of 5.5 in all components.
Scholarships
Alumni Loyalty Discount
First Class or Distinction, 2.1 or Merit, 2.2 or successful completion of a Masters, Graduate or PG Diploma - 20%.
Up to 20% of feesEssex Futures BT– Masters Scholarship
School of Computer Science and Electronic Engineering (CSEE) is delighted to be offering up to six scholarship worth £5,500 each for 1 year full time.
Up to £5,500Essex Preparation Programme Bursary
£250 cash bursary.
Up to £250Global Talent Masters Scholarship
You could be eligible for a scholarship worth £5,000, paid as a discount on your tuition fee.
Up to £5,000Hong Kong Undergraduate Scholarship
The awards offered are a discount of £5,000 per year for a maximum of three years of full-time undergraduate study, up to a maximum of £15,000.
Up to £15,000Hugh Brogan Bursary
If you are applying to study a History MA degree, you could be eligible for one of four available cash bursaries worth £2,500.
Up to £2,500International Baccalaureate Excellence Scholarship
If you're starting at Essex in 2026-27 and achieve academic excellence in your International Baccalaureate, we will offer you a scholarship of £2,000 for your first year of study.
Up to £2,000Performance Sports Scholarships and Bursaries
Tier 1 - Tuition fee discount up to 100%, Tier 2 - Cash bursary (of varying amounts), Tier 3 - Access to the above performance package benefits, with a value of up to £1,500.
Postgraduate Masters (PGT) International Health Bursary
The University is offering a bursary of £776 for Masters (PGT) international students.
Up to £776Postgraduate Premium Pathway Scholarship
You could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £6,500, for your first year of study at Essex.
Up to £6,500Sociology and Criminology - Fuller PGT Scholarship
The Department of Sociology and Criminology is offering scholarships of £11,025 to support six postgraduate students to study within the department in 2026-2027.
Up to £11,025The Always Essex Staff Discount Scholarship
33% discount of the first-year tuition fee (first two years for part-time study).
The Eleonore Koch Travel Fund
The School of Philosophical, Historical & Interdisciplinary Studies is offering a bursary of up to £5,000.
The Essex MBA Dean's Award
The school is able to offer fee discounts between 10% - 100% of tuition fee value.
The International Undergraduate Scholarship
The award is offered as a £5,000 discount on your tuition fees for the first year of study in 2026-27 only.
Up to £5,000The Ronald J. Hill Fund
The department of Government is offering a bursary of £3,000 to assist one postgraduate student within the department of Government to assist with tuition fees or living costs.
Up to £3,000The Undergraduate Premium Pathway Scholarship
You may be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £5,000, for each year of study at Essex up to a maximum of 3 years.
Up to £5,000University of Sanctuary Scholarship
Career opportunities
Graduates of MSc (by Dissertation) Cell and Molecular Biology from the University of Essex can take future roles such as:
-
Assistant Biologist
-
Laboratory Technician
-
Clinical Research Assistant
-
Genetic Counselor
-
Biologist
Cost of study
The tuition fee for MSc (by Dissertation) Cell and Molecular Biology in the University of Essex for International Students is £22,550. Tuition fees are subject to annual increases.
Admission
Your application for this course can be done through the university’s website. You can speak to one of our trained counsellors to learn more about the admission process and help you meet the programme requirements.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
