
MSc by Dissertation Biochemistry
Course overview
The MSc (by Dissertation) Biochemistry at the University of Essex covers various biological fields from genes to ecosystems, fostering interdisciplinary projects and novel ideas. As a research student at Essex, you'll join a renowned and well-connected community, benefiting from top-tier supervision and training.
Students are encouraged to network and engage with a wide array of professionals, supported by funding for conferences and courses. The School of Life Sciences conducts research in a variety of biological topics, from genes to ecosystems, and encourages multidisciplinary initiatives and creative ideas.
As a research student at Essex, you will be part of a famous and well-connected community, with access to top-tier supervision and training. Students are encouraged to network and engage with a diverse range of professions, which is supported by conference and course funding.
Entry requirements
Grade Requirements:
-
Applicants are required to have a good honours degree or a Master's degree, or an international equivalent.
English language Requirements:
-
Candidates whose first or primary language is not English will usually require an IELTS score of 6.5 overall with a minimum score of 5.5 in all components.
Scholarships
Alumni Loyalty Discount
First Class or Distinction, 2.1 or Merit, 2.2 or successful completion of a Masters, Graduate or PG Diploma - 20%.
Up to 20% of feesEssex Futures BT– Masters Scholarship
School of Computer Science and Electronic Engineering (CSEE) is delighted to be offering up to six scholarship worth £5,500 each for 1 year full time.
Up to £5,500Essex Preparation Programme Bursary
£250 cash bursary.
Up to £250Global Talent Masters Scholarship
You could be eligible for a scholarship worth £5,000, paid as a discount on your tuition fee.
Up to £5,000Hong Kong Undergraduate Scholarship
The awards offered are a discount of £5,000 per year for a maximum of three years of full-time undergraduate study, up to a maximum of £15,000.
Up to £15,000Hugh Brogan Bursary
If you are applying to study a History MA degree, you could be eligible for one of four available cash bursaries worth £2,500.
Up to £2,500International Baccalaureate Excellence Scholarship
If you're starting at Essex in 2026-27 and achieve academic excellence in your International Baccalaureate, we will offer you a scholarship of £2,000 for your first year of study.
Up to £2,000Performance Sports Scholarships and Bursaries
Tier 1 - Tuition fee discount up to 100%, Tier 2 - Cash bursary (of varying amounts), Tier 3 - Access to the above performance package benefits, with a value of up to £1,500.
Postgraduate Masters (PGT) International Health Bursary
The University is offering a bursary of £776 for Masters (PGT) international students.
Up to £776Postgraduate Premium Pathway Scholarship
You could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £6,500, for your first year of study at Essex.
Up to £6,500Sociology and Criminology - Fuller PGT Scholarship
The Department of Sociology and Criminology is offering scholarships of £11,025 to support six postgraduate students to study within the department in 2026-2027.
Up to £11,025The Always Essex Staff Discount Scholarship
33% discount of the first-year tuition fee (first two years for part-time study).
The Eleonore Koch Travel Fund
The School of Philosophical, Historical & Interdisciplinary Studies is offering a bursary of up to £5,000.
The Essex MBA Dean's Award
The school is able to offer fee discounts between 10% - 100% of tuition fee value.
The International Undergraduate Scholarship
The award is offered as a £5,000 discount on your tuition fees for the first year of study in 2026-27 only.
Up to £5,000The Ronald J. Hill Fund
The department of Government is offering a bursary of £3,000 to assist one postgraduate student within the department of Government to assist with tuition fees or living costs.
Up to £3,000The Undergraduate Premium Pathway Scholarship
You may be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £5,000, for each year of study at Essex up to a maximum of 3 years.
Up to £5,000University of Sanctuary Scholarship
Career opportunities
Graduates of MSc (by Dissertation) Biochemistry from the University of Essex can take future roles such as:
-
Pharmaceutical Sales Representative
-
Forensic Scientist
-
Biotech Specialist
-
Environmental Scientist
-
Science Communicator
Cost of study
The cost for MSc (by Dissertation) Biochemistry in the University of Essex for International Students is £23,875. Tuition fees are subject to annual increases.
Admission
Your application for this course can be done through the university’s website. You can speak to one of our trained counsellors to learn more about the admission process and help you meet the programme requirements.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
