
Integrated Master in Science: Nursing Dual Award in Adult and Mental Health
Course overview
The Integrated Master's in Science: Nursing (Dual Award in Adult and Mental Health) at the University of Essex is a programme where students train to become both adult nurses and mental health nurses. This programme gives them the skills, knowledge, and professional registration to work in many different healthcare settings.
A key advantage of this master’s degree is that graduates can register with the Nursing and Midwifery Council (NMC) as both an adult nurse and a mental health nurse. This gives them more flexibility and wider career options in the UK and internationally. By the end of the programme, graduates are ready for advanced nursing roles, leadership positions, or further study in specialised areas of healthcare.
The course combines classroom learning with practical placements, so students can practise their skills in real healthcare settings. Teaching includes lectures, seminars, workshops, practical skills sessions, and simulated healthcare practice. Students are assessed through assignments, exams, practical tests, journals, and placement evaluations to ensure they are ready to work as nurses.
Entry requirements
To apply for the Integrated Master's in Science: Nursing (Dual Award in Adult and Mental Health), applicants should submit a personal statement outlining their motivation for nursing and an academic or employer reference. Details of their academic background and a CV showcasing relevant experience
Grade Requirements:
- Applicants are expected to have 112–120 UCAS tariff points (for example, BBC–BBB at A-level or equivalent).
- GCSE English and Mathematics at grade C/4 or above (or equivalent) are required
- Equivalent international qualifications are accepted.
English Proficiency:
- For international students, English language proficiency must be demonstrated through IELTS 7.0 overall, with a minimum of 6.5 in writing and 7.0 in all other components.
- Equivalent tests, such as TOEFL iBT or PTE Academic, are also accepted.
Scholarships
Alumni Loyalty Discount
First Class or Distinction, 2.1 or Merit, 2.2 or successful completion of a Masters, Graduate or PG Diploma - 20%.
Up to 20% of feesEssex Futures BT– Masters Scholarship
School of Computer Science and Electronic Engineering (CSEE) is delighted to be offering up to six scholarship worth £5,500 each for 1 year full time.
Up to £5,500Essex Preparation Programme Bursary
£250 cash bursary.
Up to £250Global Talent Masters Scholarship
You could be eligible for a scholarship worth £5,000, paid as a discount on your tuition fee.
Up to £5,000Hong Kong Undergraduate Scholarship
The awards offered are a discount of £5,000 per year for a maximum of three years of full-time undergraduate study, up to a maximum of £15,000.
Up to £15,000Hugh Brogan Bursary
If you are applying to study a History MA degree, you could be eligible for one of four available cash bursaries worth £2,500.
Up to £2,500International Baccalaureate Excellence Scholarship
If you're starting at Essex in 2026-27 and achieve academic excellence in your International Baccalaureate, we will offer you a scholarship of £2,000 for your first year of study.
Up to £2,000Performance Sports Scholarships and Bursaries
Tier 1 - Tuition fee discount up to 100%, Tier 2 - Cash bursary (of varying amounts), Tier 3 - Access to the above performance package benefits, with a value of up to £1,500.
Postgraduate Masters (PGT) International Health Bursary
The University is offering a bursary of £776 for Masters (PGT) international students.
Up to £776Postgraduate Premium Pathway Scholarship
You could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £6,500, for your first year of study at Essex.
Up to £6,500Sociology and Criminology - Fuller PGT Scholarship
The Department of Sociology and Criminology is offering scholarships of £11,025 to support six postgraduate students to study within the department in 2026-2027.
Up to £11,025The Always Essex Staff Discount Scholarship
33% discount of the first-year tuition fee (first two years for part-time study).
The Eleonore Koch Travel Fund
The School of Philosophical, Historical & Interdisciplinary Studies is offering a bursary of up to £5,000.
The Essex MBA Dean's Award
The school is able to offer fee discounts between 10% - 100% of tuition fee value.
The International Undergraduate Scholarship
The award is offered as a £5,000 discount on your tuition fees for the first year of study in 2026-27 only.
Up to £5,000The Ronald J. Hill Fund
The department of Government is offering a bursary of £3,000 to assist one postgraduate student within the department of Government to assist with tuition fees or living costs.
Up to £3,000The Undergraduate Premium Pathway Scholarship
You may be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £5,000, for each year of study at Essex up to a maximum of 3 years.
Up to £5,000University of Sanctuary Scholarship
Career opportunities
Graduates of the Integrated Master's in Science: Nursing (Dual Award in Adult and Mental Health) from the University of Essex are highly employable in both national and international healthcare settings. The dual registration allows graduates to work in a variety of roles across physical and mental health services. Possible career paths include:
- Registered Adult Nurse
- Registered Mental Health Nurse
- Clinical Nurse Specialist
- Community Health Nurse
- Nurse Educator
Cost of study
The annual tuition fee for the Integrated Master's in Science: Nursing (Dual Award in Adult and Mental Health) in the University of Essex is £24,360 per year for international students (fees may vary slightly by academic year).
Admission
Applications for the Integrated Master's in Science: Nursing (Dual Award in Adult and Mental Health) at the University of Essex can be made through UCAS or the university's international application form. For personalised guidance on your application, kindly reach out to one of our trained counsellors.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
