
MComp Computer Science (with integrated year in industry)
Aberystwyth UniversityAberystwyth, United Kingdom
Course overview
Why study
Computer Science (MComp) at Aberystwyth University? Students on this course will be taught by lecturers who have close links with the industry and software engineering conferences At Aberystwyth our Computer Science students have access to: Regularly updated laboratories providing access to a full range of computing environments including iMacs, Linux and Windows Core modules in computer science Use of state of the art research equipment, including mobile robots, sailing robots and manipulator arms, vision and motion tracking systems Almost all of the Department of Computer Science lecturers are qualified to PhD level, and those who are not have considerable research or industrial experience. All new lecturers are required to obtain the PGCTHE, and hence are Senior Fellows or Fellows of the Higher Education Academy.
The department also employs a number of part time demonstrators and tutors and some student demonstrators, who are selected from our undergraduate and postgraduate students. Research fellows and research assistants (mostly PhD qualified) may also be involved in delivering occasional teaching when it is appropriate.
Key highlights
- Taught by lecturers with close links to industry and software engineering conferences
- Integrated year in industry included within the degree
- Regularly updated labs with iMacs, Linux and Windows environments
- Access to mobile robots, sailing robots and manipulator arms
- Vision and motion tracking research equipment available to students
- Almost all lecturers qualified to PhD level
Entry requirements
- UCAS tariff points: 136-144 — UCAS Tariff 144 - 136 A Levels AAA-AAB GCSE requirements (minimum grade C/4): English or Welsh, Mathematics BTEC National Diploma: DDD-DDM International Baccalaureate: 34-32 points overall European Baccalaureate: 80% ove…
- A-level: AAA-AAB — UCAS Tariff 144 - 136 A Levels AAA-AAB GCSE requirements (minimum grade C/4): English or Welsh, Mathematics BTEC National Diploma: DDD-DDM International Baccalaureate: 34-32 points overall European Baccalaureate: 80% ove…
- GCSE: C/4 — to include English
- BTEC: DDD-DDM — BTEC National Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 32-34 — overall European Baccalau
Scholarships
Aberystwyth Regional Scholarships
Students will be eligible for a £2,000 reduction in tuition fees for each year of their studies at Aberystwyth University.
Up to £2,000Caru Aber International Award
Caru Aber International Award gives a £1,000 tuition fee discount (for every year of study) to any international fee-paying students who spent a period of time studying with us as an associate student.
Up to £1,000International Accommodation Award
This award means that for students who choose to live in our on-campus Cwrt Mawr housing, there is no cost for the first year of study.
International Family Award
International Family Award – giving you a £1,000 reduction in tuition fees for every year of your studies.
Up to £1,000Margaret Evelyn “Lynne” Williams Bursary
The Bursary is worth £500 during the first year of study and a maximum of two awards will be available each year.
Up to £500Mathematics Department Award
Up to £500 a year.
Music Scholarships
£650 a year Music Scholarships are open to UK and international applicants.
Up to £650Waldo Williams Scholarship
Successful applicants could receive up to £500 in their first year.
Welsh Medium Study Bursary
Up to £400 a year - for following part or all of your course through the medium of Welsh.
Careers this course leads to
- Software engineer
- Software developer
- Systems analyst
- Data scientist
- Robotics software engineer
- Cyber security analyst
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790 per year | International: £21,875 per year
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to Aberystwyth University, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
