
PhD Pharmacy biomedical sciences
Course overview
The PhD in Pharmacy & Biomedical Sciences at the University of Strathclyde is a full-time research degree. It is designed for people who want to make real progress in important areas like new drug delivery methods, cancer treatment, or fighting infectious diseases.
The learning style involves serious research work and hands-on experience during your studies. Most of your time is spent in the lab, learning techniques such as gene cloning or using computer models to study biological processes. Alongside your own project, you will attend seminars, workshops, and group meetings while the majority of your work is independent research. You will get all the support you need from supervisors who are experienced researchers.
Assessment is based on progress in your everyday training rather than constant exams. Throughout the programme, you will be encouraged to present at conferences and publish your findings. Everything leads up to your final thesis and the thesis defence, where you defend your research to examiners. By the end, you will have produced original work and developed the expertise needed in your chosen field.
Entry requirements
You will need to apply online, providing a personal statement that outlines your research interests and how they align with SIPBS, along with details of your academic background. A reference from an academic or professional contact is essential, and including a CV to highlight any lab experience or publications will give you an edge.
Grade Requirements:
- A first or upper second-class Honours degree (2:1 or equivalent) in a relevant biosciences field, such as pharmacy, biochemistry, or molecular biology.
- If your background is slightly off but you have strong experience, they might consider it.
- International equivalents are accepted.
English Proficiency:
- If English isn't your first language, you will need an IELTS score of 6.5 overall, with no component below 5.5.
- The university also accepts equivalents like TOEFL or PTE—check their site for specifics.
Scholarships
Asylum Seeker Scholarship
Value: Cost of tuition fees and essential study costs.
BBA International Scholarship
25% fee reduction per year (three years in total).
Faculty of Engineering International Scholarship for Masters Study
The value of the scholarship award is £6,000 and will be deducted from your tuition fees.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Engineering International Scholarship for Undergraduate Study
Value: 15% of tuition fees for each year of study - typically £4,650 for first year.
Faculty of Engineering: Dean’s International Excellence Award for Masters Study
Dean’s International Excellence Awards for Masters Study worth between £9,000 and £12,000 to exceptional applicants joining a postgraduate taught programme in September 2026.
Up to £9,000Faculty of Science International Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduate Taught Masters Students
The scholarships value will range from £7,000 to £8,000.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science International Masters Scholarship
Scholarships of £6,000 are available to new international fee-paying students.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Science International Scholarship for MRes Physics
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international students joining the MRes Physics in the academic year 2025/26.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science Scholarship for Online Masters Students
Scholarships of £1,900 are available to new students joining one of our online programmes in September 2026.
Up to £1,900Faculty of Science Undergraduate Scholarships for International Students
Scholarships of between £6,000 - £7,000 per year of study are available to new international students joining an eligible undergraduate degree in the Faculty of Science in the 2026/27 academic year.
Up to £6,000Humanities & Social Sciences Alumni Scholarship: Postgraduate Taught
Value: 20% tuition fee discount.
Up to 20% of feesHumanities & Social Sciences Dean's International Excellence Scholarship
The Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences is delighted to offer a number of Deans Excellence scholarships worth £10,000 to international students.
Up to £10,000Humanities & Social Sciences: International Masters Scholarships
The scholarships will be awarded to the value of £6,000 or £8,000.
Humanities & Social Sciences: Undergraduate International Dean's Excellence Scholarship
Value: £5,000 per year of academic study.
Up to £5,000Law Postgraduate Community Bursary
Value: £700
Up to £700Masters Scholarship for Physics International Students
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international fee-paying students joining a postgraduate taught masters degree in the Department of Physics in September 2026.
Up to £7,000MBA Part Time - Female Leader of the Future Scholarship
he value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500MBA Part time Visionary Scholarship
The value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500SBS International Masters Scholarship
Scholarship awards will range from £7,000 to £9,000, depending on the programme and course fee.
Up to £7,000Strathclyde Business School Dean's Excellence Award for International Students
Value: Varies by course fee - Between £10,000 and £12,000
Up to £10,000Strathclyde Business School Dean's Excellence Awards (Undergraduate)
Value: 25% fee reduction per year.
Strathclyde Full Time MBA 60th Anniversary Scholarships
Value: 50% of Full Time MBA tuition fee.
Up to 50% of feesTuition Fee Reduction of 25% for NHS Employees
Up to 25% of tuition fees
Undergraduate Scholarships for Physics International Students
Scholarships of £7,000 per year of study are available to new international students.
Up to £7,000
Career opportunities
Graduates of this programme are well-prepared to pursue a range of careers, including roles such as:
- Academic Researcher
- University Lecturer
- Pharmaceutical Scientist
- Clinical Research Scientist
- Regulatory Affairs Specialist
Cost of study
The annual tuition fee for the PhD in Pharmacy & Biomedical Sciences at the University of Strathclyde is £27,800 for international students.
Admission
Applicants can apply for the PhD in Pharmacy & Biomedical Sciences at the University of Strathclyde through their online system or UCAS. For further assistance, kindly reach out to one of our trained counsellors.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
