
PhD Management science
Course overview
The PhD in Management Science at the University of Strathclyde prepares students for managerial roles through research. This course is practical, so students do research on management topics during their studies.
In this programme, students learn management practices through courses, such as actuarial science, insurance policy, accounting, and finance. They will use analytical tools like Power BI and Tableau, which help them build models to solve business issues. Students who enrol in this degree can work in academia or the private sector, where they supervise business operations. Additionally, this course builds analytical skills to help graduates handle management problems, while ensuring businesses make a profit.
Learning in this course is through lectures, seminars, tutorials, simulations, workshops, practical sessions, and independent study. Assessment methods include essays, presentations, reports, assignments, oral examinations, and a final dissertation.
Entry requirements
Candidates must submit a research proposal to show the area they want to major in and how it aligns with the research interests in the Institute. They must also provide evidence of the ability to undertake independent research. Additionally, applicants must add a CV, cover letter, academic transcripts, and two references, demonstrating their motivation to pursue this degree.
Grade Requirements:
- Applicants require a first-class or second-class upper UK honours degree or international equivalent in a business or social science subject.
- Candidates may also need a Master’s degree; however, this is optional, as there are sometimes exceptions.
English Proficiency:
- Candidates whose first language is not English require an IELTS overall score of 6.5, with no component score below 5.5.
Scholarships
Asylum Seeker Scholarship
Value: Cost of tuition fees and essential study costs.
BBA International Scholarship
25% fee reduction per year (three years in total).
Faculty of Engineering International Scholarship for Masters Study
The value of the scholarship award is £6,000 and will be deducted from your tuition fees.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Engineering International Scholarship for Undergraduate Study
Value: 15% of tuition fees for each year of study - typically £4,650 for first year.
Faculty of Engineering: Dean’s International Excellence Award for Masters Study
Dean’s International Excellence Awards for Masters Study worth between £9,000 and £12,000 to exceptional applicants joining a postgraduate taught programme in September 2026.
Up to £9,000Faculty of Science International Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduate Taught Masters Students
The scholarships value will range from £7,000 to £8,000.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science International Masters Scholarship
Scholarships of £6,000 are available to new international fee-paying students.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Science International Scholarship for MRes Physics
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international students joining the MRes Physics in the academic year 2025/26.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science Scholarship for Online Masters Students
Scholarships of £1,900 are available to new students joining one of our online programmes in September 2026.
Up to £1,900Faculty of Science Undergraduate Scholarships for International Students
Scholarships of between £6,000 - £7,000 per year of study are available to new international students joining an eligible undergraduate degree in the Faculty of Science in the 2026/27 academic year.
Up to £6,000Humanities & Social Sciences Alumni Scholarship: Postgraduate Taught
Value: 20% tuition fee discount.
Up to 20% of feesHumanities & Social Sciences Dean's International Excellence Scholarship
The Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences is delighted to offer a number of Deans Excellence scholarships worth £10,000 to international students.
Up to £10,000Humanities & Social Sciences: International Masters Scholarships
The scholarships will be awarded to the value of £6,000 or £8,000.
Humanities & Social Sciences: Undergraduate International Dean's Excellence Scholarship
Value: £5,000 per year of academic study.
Up to £5,000Law Postgraduate Community Bursary
Value: £700
Up to £700Masters Scholarship for Physics International Students
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international fee-paying students joining a postgraduate taught masters degree in the Department of Physics in September 2026.
Up to £7,000MBA Part Time - Female Leader of the Future Scholarship
he value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500MBA Part time Visionary Scholarship
The value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500SBS International Masters Scholarship
Scholarship awards will range from £7,000 to £9,000, depending on the programme and course fee.
Up to £7,000Strathclyde Business School Dean's Excellence Award for International Students
Value: Varies by course fee - Between £10,000 and £12,000
Up to £10,000Strathclyde Business School Dean's Excellence Awards (Undergraduate)
Value: 25% fee reduction per year.
Strathclyde Full Time MBA 60th Anniversary Scholarships
Value: 50% of Full Time MBA tuition fee.
Up to 50% of feesTuition Fee Reduction of 25% for NHS Employees
Up to 25% of tuition fees
Undergraduate Scholarships for Physics International Students
Scholarships of £7,000 per year of study are available to new international students.
Up to £7,000
Career opportunities
Graduates of the PhD in Management Science from the University of Strathclyde can work in roles including:
- University Professor
- Data Analyst
- Operations Research Analyst
- Management Consultant
- Systems Analyst
Cost of study
The tuition fee for the PhD in Management Science from the University of Strathclyde is £21,550.
Admission
Full-time international students should submit applications directly through the university’s online portal. Contact one of AHZ’s trained counsellors for personalised guidance today. They can assist with your application and make sure it meets the required standards.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
