
PhD, EngD Naval Architecture, Ocean & Marine Engineering
Course overview
The PhD, EngD in Naval Architecture, Ocean & Marine Engineering at the University of Strathclyde offers two advanced routes for postgraduate research in this essential field. You can choose to study a PhD over three years or an EngD over four years.
You can study a PhD in any of the department’s core research areas, or within any area in which the staff have expertise: Safety, Sustainable shipping, Oil & gas, and Marine renewables. The EngD degree is more specific and focuses on two key areas: Offshore Renewable Energy and Wind & Marine Energy Systems & Structures.
As part of your PhD, you will be enrolled in the Postgraduate Certificate in Researcher Professional Development (PgCert RPD). This certificate is designed to enhance your research experience and recognise the skills and activities you develop.
Studying a PhD, EngD in Naval Architecture, Ocean & Marine Engineering from the University of Strathclyde provides the advanced framework for you to lead the next generation of marine innovation.
Entry requirements
Grade Requirements:
- To be considered for entry onto this course, you are expected to hold a high-level academic qualification from an officially recognised university. Specifically, your degree must demonstrate a performance equivalent to a First-Class or Upper Second-Class (2:1) Honours degree in a field related to your proposed study.
English Proficiency:
- For international applicants, you must certify your competence in the English language. The required minimum standard is an IELTS overall band score of 6.5. Critically, you must achieve a score of no less than 5.5 in any of the individual components of the examination.
Scholarships
Asylum Seeker Scholarship
Value: Cost of tuition fees and essential study costs.
BBA International Scholarship
25% fee reduction per year (three years in total).
Faculty of Engineering International Scholarship for Masters Study
The value of the scholarship award is £6,000 and will be deducted from your tuition fees.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Engineering International Scholarship for Undergraduate Study
Value: 15% of tuition fees for each year of study - typically £4,650 for first year.
Faculty of Engineering: Dean’s International Excellence Award for Masters Study
Dean’s International Excellence Awards for Masters Study worth between £9,000 and £12,000 to exceptional applicants joining a postgraduate taught programme in September 2026.
Up to £9,000Faculty of Science International Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduate Taught Masters Students
The scholarships value will range from £7,000 to £8,000.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science International Masters Scholarship
Scholarships of £6,000 are available to new international fee-paying students.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Science International Scholarship for MRes Physics
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international students joining the MRes Physics in the academic year 2025/26.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science Scholarship for Online Masters Students
Scholarships of £1,900 are available to new students joining one of our online programmes in September 2026.
Up to £1,900Faculty of Science Undergraduate Scholarships for International Students
Scholarships of between £6,000 - £7,000 per year of study are available to new international students joining an eligible undergraduate degree in the Faculty of Science in the 2026/27 academic year.
Up to £6,000Humanities & Social Sciences Alumni Scholarship: Postgraduate Taught
Value: 20% tuition fee discount.
Up to 20% of feesHumanities & Social Sciences Dean's International Excellence Scholarship
The Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences is delighted to offer a number of Deans Excellence scholarships worth £10,000 to international students.
Up to £10,000Humanities & Social Sciences: International Masters Scholarships
The scholarships will be awarded to the value of £6,000 or £8,000.
Humanities & Social Sciences: Undergraduate International Dean's Excellence Scholarship
Value: £5,000 per year of academic study.
Up to £5,000Law Postgraduate Community Bursary
Value: £700
Up to £700Masters Scholarship for Physics International Students
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international fee-paying students joining a postgraduate taught masters degree in the Department of Physics in September 2026.
Up to £7,000MBA Part Time - Female Leader of the Future Scholarship
he value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500MBA Part time Visionary Scholarship
The value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500SBS International Masters Scholarship
Scholarship awards will range from £7,000 to £9,000, depending on the programme and course fee.
Up to £7,000Strathclyde Business School Dean's Excellence Award for International Students
Value: Varies by course fee - Between £10,000 and £12,000
Up to £10,000Strathclyde Business School Dean's Excellence Awards (Undergraduate)
Value: 25% fee reduction per year.
Strathclyde Full Time MBA 60th Anniversary Scholarships
Value: 50% of Full Time MBA tuition fee.
Up to 50% of feesTuition Fee Reduction of 25% for NHS Employees
Up to 25% of tuition fees
Undergraduate Scholarships for Physics International Students
Scholarships of £7,000 per year of study are available to new international students.
Up to £7,000
Career opportunities
The PhD, EngD in Naval Architecture, Ocean & Marine Engineering from the University of Strathclyde opens doors to exciting career roles such as:
- Ocean Engineer
- Hydrographic Surveyor
- Naval Architect
- Marine Consultant
- Subsea Engineer
Cost of study
The tuition fee to study the PhD, EngD in Naval Architecture, Ocean & Marine Engineering at the University of Strathclyde is £30,250. Please note that fees are provisional and are, therefore, subject to change.
Admission
Applications for this course can be made using the online application platform of the university. For further information about this process, please contact our counsellors at AHZ.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
