
MSc Mechatronics Automation
Course overview
The MSc Mechatronics and Automation degree taught at the University of Strathclyde is designed for students who want advanced skills in automation, robotics, and smart systems. The programme brings together mechanical engineering, electrical engineering, control, and computer science to train professionals who can design and run modern automated systems. Mechatronics is now a key part of industries such as manufacturing, energy, healthcare, transport, and aerospace.
This course offers both theoretical and practical knowledge, helping students understand how to integrate mechanical design with electronic systems and software. Students also take modules in project management and research methods, which prepare them for leadership roles in engineering companies.
Learning happens through lectures, practical workshops, lab sessions, tutorials, and group work. Assessment is based on a mix of coursework, lab reports, group projects, oral presentations, and written exams. The research dissertation is the most significant assessment, requiring students to apply their knowledge to a large project. This often involves working on live industry challenges or advanced research topics.
Entry requirements
Grade Requirements
- Applicants should normally hold at least a second-class honours degree in mechatronics, mechanical engineering, electrical engineering, or another closely related subject.
- Applicants with relevant industrial experience may also be considered.
English Proficiency
- For international students, proof of English language proficiency is required, with IELTS usually set at 6.5 overall with a minimum of 5.5 in each component.
Scholarships
Faculty of Engineering International Scholarship for Masters Study
The value of the scholarship award is £6,000 and will be deducted from your tuition fees.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Engineering: Dean’s International Excellence Award for Masters Study
Dean’s International Excellence Awards for Masters Study worth between £9,000 and £12,000 to exceptional applicants joining a postgraduate taught programme in September 2026.
Up to £9,000Faculty of Science International Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduate Taught Masters Students
The scholarships value will range from £7,000 to £8,000.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science International Masters Scholarship
Scholarships of £6,000 are available to new international fee-paying students.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Science International Scholarship for MRes Physics
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international students joining the MRes Physics in the academic year 2025/26.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science Scholarship for Online Masters Students
Scholarships of £1,900 are available to new students joining one of our online programmes in September 2026.
Up to £1,900Humanities & Social Sciences Alumni Scholarship: Postgraduate Taught
Value: 20% tuition fee discount.
Up to 20% of feesHumanities & Social Sciences Dean's International Excellence Scholarship
The Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences is delighted to offer a number of Deans Excellence scholarships worth £10,000 to international students.
Up to £10,000Humanities & Social Sciences: International Masters Scholarships
The scholarships will be awarded to the value of £6,000 or £8,000.
Law Postgraduate Community Bursary
Value: £700
Up to £700Masters Scholarship for Physics International Students
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international fee-paying students joining a postgraduate taught masters degree in the Department of Physics in September 2026.
Up to £7,000MBA Part Time - Female Leader of the Future Scholarship
he value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500MBA Part time Visionary Scholarship
The value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500SBS International Masters Scholarship
Scholarship awards will range from £7,000 to £9,000, depending on the programme and course fee.
Up to £7,000Strathclyde Business School Dean's Excellence Award for International Students
Value: Varies by course fee - Between £10,000 and £12,000
Up to £10,000Strathclyde Full Time MBA 60th Anniversary Scholarships
Value: 50% of Full Time MBA tuition fee.
Up to 50% of feesTuition Fee Reduction of 25% for NHS Employees
Up to 25% of tuition fees
Career opportunities
Graduates of the MSc Mechatronics and Automation from the University of Strathclyde are well-prepared for careers in industry. Possible job titles include:
- Mechatronics Engineer
- Automation Engineer
- Robotics Engineer
- Systems Integration Engineer
- Research and Development Engineer
Cost of study
The annual tuition fee to study MSc Mechatronics and Automation at the University of Strathclyde is £31,100 per year for international students.
Admission
Applications for the University of Strathclyde MSc Mechatronics and Automation course are made online through the University of Strathclyde portal. If you need assistance, you can reach out to one of our experienced counsellors at AHZ.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
