
MSc Cyber Security
Course overview
The University of Strathclyde MSc Cyber Security is designed for graduates who have a foundation in computer science, and the course focuses on both the technical and human aspects of cybersecurity. The curriculum for this course covers three main areas: Human-Centred Security, Information Security & Networking, and Security by Design.
The course includes two taught semesters, followed by a dissertation that you must complete in the third semester. The dissertation is an individual research project, which will be supervised by a security expert, allowing you to focus on a particular area of interest. Assessments in this course are continuous and include exams and practical projects.
Entry requirements
You need to submit a personal statement and a relevant academic and/or employer reference. You also have the option to upload your CV along with your applications to demonstrate your work experience.
Grade Requirements:
- Applicants need at least a second-class (2:2) honours degree or an international equivalent in computer science or a related discipline, with significant programming experience.
English Proficiency:
- If you are from a non-English speaking background, you need to score at least 6.0 overall in IELTS, with no component below 5.5, or submit equivalent test scores.
Scholarships
Faculty of Engineering International Scholarship for Masters Study
The value of the scholarship award is £6,000 and will be deducted from your tuition fees.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Engineering: Dean’s International Excellence Award for Masters Study
Dean’s International Excellence Awards for Masters Study worth between £9,000 and £12,000 to exceptional applicants joining a postgraduate taught programme in September 2026.
Up to £9,000Faculty of Science International Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduate Taught Masters Students
The scholarships value will range from £7,000 to £8,000.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science International Masters Scholarship
Scholarships of £6,000 are available to new international fee-paying students.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Science International Scholarship for MRes Physics
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international students joining the MRes Physics in the academic year 2025/26.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science Scholarship for Online Masters Students
Scholarships of £1,900 are available to new students joining one of our online programmes in September 2026.
Up to £1,900Humanities & Social Sciences Alumni Scholarship: Postgraduate Taught
Value: 20% tuition fee discount.
Up to 20% of feesHumanities & Social Sciences Dean's International Excellence Scholarship
The Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences is delighted to offer a number of Deans Excellence scholarships worth £10,000 to international students.
Up to £10,000Humanities & Social Sciences: International Masters Scholarships
The scholarships will be awarded to the value of £6,000 or £8,000.
Law Postgraduate Community Bursary
Value: £700
Up to £700Masters Scholarship for Physics International Students
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international fee-paying students joining a postgraduate taught masters degree in the Department of Physics in September 2026.
Up to £7,000MBA Part Time - Female Leader of the Future Scholarship
he value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500MBA Part time Visionary Scholarship
The value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500SBS International Masters Scholarship
Scholarship awards will range from £7,000 to £9,000, depending on the programme and course fee.
Up to £7,000Strathclyde Business School Dean's Excellence Award for International Students
Value: Varies by course fee - Between £10,000 and £12,000
Up to £10,000Strathclyde Full Time MBA 60th Anniversary Scholarships
Value: 50% of Full Time MBA tuition fee.
Up to 50% of feesTuition Fee Reduction of 25% for NHS Employees
Up to 25% of tuition fees
Career opportunities
The MSc in Cyber Security prepares graduates for careers in a range of industries, including:
- Cyber Security Analyst
- Penetration Tester
- Cryptographer
- Security Architect
- Forensic Computer Analyst
Cost of study
For international students, the fee for the MSc Cyber Security at the University of Strathclyde is £28,700.
Admission
Students can apply directly to the university through their online application portal. Our trained advisors are available to assist you through the process.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
