
MSc Advanced Naval Architecture
Course overview
The MSc Advanced Naval Architecture at the University of Strathclyde is designed for graduates in naval architecture, offshore engineering, or related fields who wish to deepen their technical knowledge and advance their careers in the marine and offshore industries.
The programme blends theory with practice through lectures, tutorials, laboratory sessions, and workshops that encourage applied learning. You will also complete an independent dissertation, allowing you to conduct original research on a chosen topic and contribute meaningfully to the field.
The course benefits from Strathclyde’s strong industry connections. Through the Marine Forum series, you’ll hear from leading professionals in major companies and organisations, gaining first-hand insight into the latest developments, technologies, and challenges facing the maritime sector.
Assessment methods vary across modules and include coursework (reports, assignments, presentations) as well as formal exams, ensuring a well-balanced academic experience that measures both understanding and application.
Entry requirements
To get your application started, you will need to submit a personal statement that outlines your motivation for studying Advanced Naval Architecture and your academic background. A reference from an educational institution or an employer is essential, and including a CV is encouraged.
Grade Requirements:
- A first or second-class Honours degree (or equivalent) in Naval Architecture, Offshore Engineering, or a closely related discipline.
- International equivalents are accepted.
English Proficiency:
- IELTS score of 6.0 overall, with no band below 5.5.
- Equivalent tests such as TOEFL or PTE are accepted—check the university website for full requirements.
Scholarships
Faculty of Engineering International Scholarship for Masters Study
The value of the scholarship award is £6,000 and will be deducted from your tuition fees.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Engineering: Dean’s International Excellence Award for Masters Study
Dean’s International Excellence Awards for Masters Study worth between £9,000 and £12,000 to exceptional applicants joining a postgraduate taught programme in September 2026.
Up to £9,000Faculty of Science International Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduate Taught Masters Students
The scholarships value will range from £7,000 to £8,000.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science International Masters Scholarship
Scholarships of £6,000 are available to new international fee-paying students.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Science International Scholarship for MRes Physics
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international students joining the MRes Physics in the academic year 2025/26.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science Scholarship for Online Masters Students
Scholarships of £1,900 are available to new students joining one of our online programmes in September 2026.
Up to £1,900Humanities & Social Sciences Alumni Scholarship: Postgraduate Taught
Value: 20% tuition fee discount.
Up to 20% of feesHumanities & Social Sciences Dean's International Excellence Scholarship
The Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences is delighted to offer a number of Deans Excellence scholarships worth £10,000 to international students.
Up to £10,000Humanities & Social Sciences: International Masters Scholarships
The scholarships will be awarded to the value of £6,000 or £8,000.
Law Postgraduate Community Bursary
Value: £700
Up to £700Masters Scholarship for Physics International Students
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international fee-paying students joining a postgraduate taught masters degree in the Department of Physics in September 2026.
Up to £7,000MBA Part Time - Female Leader of the Future Scholarship
he value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500MBA Part time Visionary Scholarship
The value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500SBS International Masters Scholarship
Scholarship awards will range from £7,000 to £9,000, depending on the programme and course fee.
Up to £7,000Strathclyde Business School Dean's Excellence Award for International Students
Value: Varies by course fee - Between £10,000 and £12,000
Up to £10,000Strathclyde Full Time MBA 60th Anniversary Scholarships
Value: 50% of Full Time MBA tuition fee.
Up to 50% of feesTuition Fee Reduction of 25% for NHS Employees
Up to 25% of tuition fees
Career opportunities
Graduates from this programme are well-equipped for roles in the marine and offshore industries, such as:
- Naval Architect
- Marine Engineer
- Ship Design Engineer
- Offshore Structures Engineer
- Hydrodynamics Specialist
Cost of study
International students pay £30,250 for the full MSc Advanced Naval Architecture programme at the University of Strathclyde.
Admission
Applications for the MSc Advanced Naval Architecture are submitted via the University of Strathclyde’s online postgraduate portal or through UCAS. For further assistance, feel free to reach out to one of our trained counsellors for personalised guidance.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
