
DInfSci Doctor of Information Science
Course overview
The DInfSci Doctor of Information Science at the University of Strathclyde is a professional doctorate research programme. It allows researchers to study real-world problems in Information Science.
The programme gives students advanced research skills, knowledge of theory and practice, and the ability to think critically when evaluating information. Students also learn how to find gaps in knowledge, create new insights, and carry out research that improves their work area.
The course takes three years if studied full-time, and up to six years if studied part-time. It can be studied online. This means students do not need to travel to the UK, as they can study from any country. Assessment for the programme includes a literature review, directed study, research project, and a final thesis.
Entry requirements
International students applying for the DInfSci must provide official academic transcripts and certificates for all completed degrees. They must also submit two references, a research proposal, and a CV.
Grade Requirements:
- Applicants must have at least a higher second-class honours degree (2:1) or its equivalent in the applicant’s country.
- Prospective students or researchers should have at least five years of management experience within the information professions.
English Proficiency:
- International students whose first language is not English must show proof of English ability by having at least a 6.5 overall score in IELTS.
- Without IELTS, the university also accepts other English proficiency tests such as Pearson Test of English (PTE) 60 overall, TOEFL iBT (80 overall), LanguageCert Academic (SELT) (70–74 overall), and Duolingo English Test (125 overall).
Scholarships
Asylum Seeker Scholarship
Value: Cost of tuition fees and essential study costs.
BBA International Scholarship
25% fee reduction per year (three years in total).
Faculty of Engineering International Scholarship for Masters Study
The value of the scholarship award is £6,000 and will be deducted from your tuition fees.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Engineering International Scholarship for Undergraduate Study
Value: 15% of tuition fees for each year of study - typically £4,650 for first year.
Faculty of Engineering: Dean’s International Excellence Award for Masters Study
Dean’s International Excellence Awards for Masters Study worth between £9,000 and £12,000 to exceptional applicants joining a postgraduate taught programme in September 2026.
Up to £9,000Faculty of Science International Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduate Taught Masters Students
The scholarships value will range from £7,000 to £8,000.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science International Masters Scholarship
Scholarships of £6,000 are available to new international fee-paying students.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Science International Scholarship for MRes Physics
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international students joining the MRes Physics in the academic year 2025/26.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science Scholarship for Online Masters Students
Scholarships of £1,900 are available to new students joining one of our online programmes in September 2026.
Up to £1,900Faculty of Science Undergraduate Scholarships for International Students
Scholarships of between £6,000 - £7,000 per year of study are available to new international students joining an eligible undergraduate degree in the Faculty of Science in the 2026/27 academic year.
Up to £6,000Humanities & Social Sciences Alumni Scholarship: Postgraduate Taught
Value: 20% tuition fee discount.
Up to 20% of feesHumanities & Social Sciences Dean's International Excellence Scholarship
The Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences is delighted to offer a number of Deans Excellence scholarships worth £10,000 to international students.
Up to £10,000Humanities & Social Sciences: International Masters Scholarships
The scholarships will be awarded to the value of £6,000 or £8,000.
Humanities & Social Sciences: Undergraduate International Dean's Excellence Scholarship
Value: £5,000 per year of academic study.
Up to £5,000Law Postgraduate Community Bursary
Value: £700
Up to £700Masters Scholarship for Physics International Students
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international fee-paying students joining a postgraduate taught masters degree in the Department of Physics in September 2026.
Up to £7,000MBA Part Time - Female Leader of the Future Scholarship
he value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500MBA Part time Visionary Scholarship
The value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500SBS International Masters Scholarship
Scholarship awards will range from £7,000 to £9,000, depending on the programme and course fee.
Up to £7,000Strathclyde Business School Dean's Excellence Award for International Students
Value: Varies by course fee - Between £10,000 and £12,000
Up to £10,000Strathclyde Business School Dean's Excellence Awards (Undergraduate)
Value: 25% fee reduction per year.
Strathclyde Full Time MBA 60th Anniversary Scholarships
Value: 50% of Full Time MBA tuition fee.
Up to 50% of feesTuition Fee Reduction of 25% for NHS Employees
Up to 25% of tuition fees
Undergraduate Scholarships for Physics International Students
Scholarships of £7,000 per year of study are available to new international students.
Up to £7,000
Career opportunities
Individuals who obtain a doctorate in Information Science can have jobs such as:
- Chief Data Officer
- Research Scientist / Research Lead
- Information Architect / UX Researcher
- Digital Preservation / Cultural Heritage Manager
- Information Strategy Consultant
Cost of study
The tuition fee for international students is £24,650 per year for full-time study. For part-time study, students pay only for the part of the course they are studying each year. The tuition fee may be reviewed by the university every year.
Admission
International students who want to study this course are advised to contact the AHZ Associates professional counsellors to help and guide them in all the admission processes. This is totally free. Students can also go to the admission portal of the University of Strathclyde to apply.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
