
MSc Architectural Design for the Conservation of Built Heritage
Course overview
The MSc Architectural Design for the Conservation of Built Heritage at the University of Strathclyde is a postgraduate course for students and professionals who want to learn about caring for historic buildings, monuments, and urban spaces. It combines architectural design with conservation practice, focusing on how to protect cultural heritage while adapting it for modern use.
The course blends classroom learning with practical experience. You’ll study the history and philosophy of conservation, learn how to assess old structures, and understand traditional materials. With most of your time in design studios, you’ll work on projects that involve surveying heritage sites, creating conservation plans, and designing adaptive reuse strategies that sustain the past while meeting today’s needs.
The programme concludes with a major project, allowing you to research or design around a heritage topic of your choice. This capstone project lets you demonstrate creativity, critical thinking, and professional skills—ideal preparation for a career in architectural conservation.
Entry requirements
You will need to submit a personal statement outlining your motivation for this course, along with a portfolio showcasing your design work. Academic or employer references are encouraged, and including a CV highlighting relevant experience will strengthen your application.
Grade Requirements:
- First or upper second-class honours degree (2:1) in architecture, civil engineering, or a related discipline.
- Equivalent professional qualifications or substantial work experience in conservation or heritage are also considered.
- International qualifications are accepted if they meet this academic level.
English Proficiency:
- IELTS overall score of 6.0 with no component below 5.5.
- Equivalent TOEFL or PTE scores are accepted—see the university’s website for details.
Scholarships
Faculty of Engineering International Scholarship for Masters Study
The value of the scholarship award is £6,000 and will be deducted from your tuition fees.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Engineering: Dean’s International Excellence Award for Masters Study
Dean’s International Excellence Awards for Masters Study worth between £9,000 and £12,000 to exceptional applicants joining a postgraduate taught programme in September 2026.
Up to £9,000Faculty of Science International Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduate Taught Masters Students
The scholarships value will range from £7,000 to £8,000.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science International Masters Scholarship
Scholarships of £6,000 are available to new international fee-paying students.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Science International Scholarship for MRes Physics
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international students joining the MRes Physics in the academic year 2025/26.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science Scholarship for Online Masters Students
Scholarships of £1,900 are available to new students joining one of our online programmes in September 2026.
Up to £1,900Humanities & Social Sciences Alumni Scholarship: Postgraduate Taught
Value: 20% tuition fee discount.
Up to 20% of feesHumanities & Social Sciences Dean's International Excellence Scholarship
The Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences is delighted to offer a number of Deans Excellence scholarships worth £10,000 to international students.
Up to £10,000Humanities & Social Sciences: International Masters Scholarships
The scholarships will be awarded to the value of £6,000 or £8,000.
Law Postgraduate Community Bursary
Value: £700
Up to £700Masters Scholarship for Physics International Students
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international fee-paying students joining a postgraduate taught masters degree in the Department of Physics in September 2026.
Up to £7,000MBA Part Time - Female Leader of the Future Scholarship
he value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500MBA Part time Visionary Scholarship
The value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500SBS International Masters Scholarship
Scholarship awards will range from £7,000 to £9,000, depending on the programme and course fee.
Up to £7,000Strathclyde Business School Dean's Excellence Award for International Students
Value: Varies by course fee - Between £10,000 and £12,000
Up to £10,000Strathclyde Full Time MBA 60th Anniversary Scholarships
Value: 50% of Full Time MBA tuition fee.
Up to 50% of feesTuition Fee Reduction of 25% for NHS Employees
Up to 25% of tuition fees
Career opportunities
Graduates of this MSc are prepared for diverse professional roles, including:
- Conservation Architect
- Heritage Officer
- Structural Conservation Engineer
- Urban Planner for Historic Sites
- Project Manager in the Built Environment
Cost of study
For international students, the tuition fee for the MSc Architectural Design for the Conservation of Built Heritage is approximately £30,250. Fees may vary yearly, so it’s best to confirm the latest rates on the official university website.
Admission
You can apply for the MSc Architectural Design for the Conservation of Built Heritage via UCAS or the University of Strathclyde’s international application portal. For personalised support, contact one of our trained counsellors for assistance with your application process.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
