
LLM MSc Criminal Justice Penal Change
Course overview
The LLM/MSc Criminal Justice & Penal Change at the University of Strathclyde is a flexible course that looks closely at crime and how society deals with it. The course combines strong theory with facts about real-world problems so you can understand and find fair solutions to crime. This course is good for those who already work in law, welfare, or justice; people who write government policy; staff in charities; and recent graduates in law or social sciences.
You can choose if you want your final degree to be an LLM (Master of Laws) or an MSc (Master of Science). You can study the course full-time or part-time, and classes are sometimes held in the evening. Learning involves more than just reading; you will take part in role-play and presentations. Studying Criminal Justice & Penal Change from the University of Strathclyde will equip you with an in-depth understanding of theory, policy, and practice in this crucial field.
Entry requirements
Grade Requirements:
- To study this course, you should have an undergraduate degree with a First-class or Upper Second-class Honours degree in law, social sciences, business, or humanities.
- If you have different qualifications or relevant work experience, your application may still be considered.
English Proficiency:
- International students are to show proficiency in English by having an IELTS overall score of 6.5 (or equivalent) with at least 5.5 in each of the four components.
Scholarships
Faculty of Engineering International Scholarship for Masters Study
The value of the scholarship award is £6,000 and will be deducted from your tuition fees.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Engineering: Dean’s International Excellence Award for Masters Study
Dean’s International Excellence Awards for Masters Study worth between £9,000 and £12,000 to exceptional applicants joining a postgraduate taught programme in September 2026.
Up to £9,000Faculty of Science International Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduate Taught Masters Students
The scholarships value will range from £7,000 to £8,000.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science International Masters Scholarship
Scholarships of £6,000 are available to new international fee-paying students.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Science International Scholarship for MRes Physics
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international students joining the MRes Physics in the academic year 2025/26.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science Scholarship for Online Masters Students
Scholarships of £1,900 are available to new students joining one of our online programmes in September 2026.
Up to £1,900Humanities & Social Sciences Alumni Scholarship: Postgraduate Taught
Value: 20% tuition fee discount.
Up to 20% of feesHumanities & Social Sciences Dean's International Excellence Scholarship
The Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences is delighted to offer a number of Deans Excellence scholarships worth £10,000 to international students.
Up to £10,000Humanities & Social Sciences: International Masters Scholarships
The scholarships will be awarded to the value of £6,000 or £8,000.
Law Postgraduate Community Bursary
Value: £700
Up to £700Masters Scholarship for Physics International Students
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international fee-paying students joining a postgraduate taught masters degree in the Department of Physics in September 2026.
Up to £7,000MBA Part Time - Female Leader of the Future Scholarship
he value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500MBA Part time Visionary Scholarship
The value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500SBS International Masters Scholarship
Scholarship awards will range from £7,000 to £9,000, depending on the programme and course fee.
Up to £7,000Strathclyde Business School Dean's Excellence Award for International Students
Value: Varies by course fee - Between £10,000 and £12,000
Up to £10,000Strathclyde Full Time MBA 60th Anniversary Scholarships
Value: 50% of Full Time MBA tuition fee.
Up to 50% of feesTuition Fee Reduction of 25% for NHS Employees
Up to 25% of tuition fees
Career opportunities
Graduates of the LLM/MSc Criminal Justice & Penal Change from the University of Strathclyde are open to employment opportunities in roles such as the following:
- Advocate
- Private Investigator
- Correctional Officer
- Probation Officer
- Crime Analyst
Cost of study
The tuition fee to study the LLM/MSc Criminal Justice & Penal Change at the University of Strathclyde is £25,000. Do note that fees are reviewed yearly.
Admission
To apply for this course, you need to use the online application form provided by the university. For guidance on this process, feel free to reach out to our trained counsellors at AHZ.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
