
Physics with Nuclear Science with a Year Abroad
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Study Physics with Nuclear Science at Liverpool and ensure you’re fully equipped with the skills and knowledge necessary for a successful career in nuclear-related industries. In addition to core physics, you’ll also study mathematics, computing and experimental physics. You will explore and apply fundamental principles that underpin modern physics, from electrodynamics and semiconductors to the startling conclusions of relativity and quantum mechanics, alongside the study of selected topics in the field of nuclear science.
Our network of academic advisors and open-door policy ensures a friendly and supportive learning environment. Take your university experience even further on a paid year-long industry placement, or spend a year abroad at a partner university or our China campus. Throughout your course, you will discover links with many parts of the growing nuclear industry, including those involved with decommissioning and homeland security.
Staff from these institutions will be involved in project work undertaken. This course is accredited by the Institute of Physics. This programme is accredited by the Institute of Physics, which means it satisfies the academic requirements for Chartered Physicist status.
The Institute of Physics is the professional body for physics in the UK and Ireland. We’ve been awarded a Gold rating for educational excellence. Discover what you'll learn, what you'll study, and how you'll be taught and assessed.
Your first year starts with a one-week project to familiarise you with the staff and other students. There will be two Maths modules in the first year, and one in the second year, designed to provide the mathematical skills required by Physics students. Programme details and modules listed are illustrative only and subject to change.
In year two, you will broaden your understanding of Physics, with modules designed to ensure that you have mastered the full range of Physics concepts ahead of your final year. Programme details and mod
Key highlights
- Accredited by the Institute of Physics towards Chartered Physicist status
- Year abroad at a partner university or China campus
- Option of a paid year-long industry placement
- Industry links in nuclear decommissioning and homeland security
- Nuclear industry staff involved in student project work
- Core physics alongside mathematics, computing and experimental physics
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB — to include including Physics and Mathematics
- A-level: BBB — to include with A in the EPQ; with EPQ
- GCSE: 4/C — to include English, Mathematics
- International Baccalaureate: 32 — overall and no score less th
- Irish Leaving Certificate — H1, H2, H2, H2, H3, H3 including Physics and Mathematics at H2 or above
- Scottish Advanced Highers: ABB — to include including Physics and Mathematics; accepted at grades
- A-level: AB — Welsh Baccalaureate Advanced: B in the Welsh Baccalaureate, plus AB in A level Mathematics and A level Physics.
Scholarships
Bridge House College Nigeria Law Scholarships
Value: £2,000
Up to £2,000Kaplan Digital Pathways Excellence Scholarship
Kaplan Digital Pathways Foundation Certificate, will receive a £5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Undergraduates
If you’re an international undergraduate student who hasn’t studied with us before, you could be eligible for a scholarship offering a tuition fee discount of £7,500.
Up to £7,500Sport Liverpool Performance Programme
A very limited number of grants, worth up to £3,500, are available through the High Performance Athlete Programme.
University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong and Tung Undergraduate Scholarships
The University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong undergraduate scholarships are worth £10,000 per year for three years and are awarded to students originating from Hong Kong.
Up to £10,000University of Liverpool International College Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Nuclear physicist
- Radiation protection adviser
- Nuclear decommissioning engineer
- Health physicist
- Nuclear safety analyst
- Research scientist
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £9,790; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £1,465 | International: Full-time place, per year - £32,000; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £16,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
