
Physical Sciences (4 year route including a Foundation Year at Carmel College)
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Studying this programme provides a route into any of the BSc (Hons) degree programmes offered by the Department of Physics. You will undertake a foundation year atCarmel College, St Helens, where the class sizes are small and the standards of academic achievement high. At Carmel College, you will take three foundation modules chosen from Physics, Mathematics, Chemistry, Biology or Geography, depending on which degree route you want to follow.
In your second year, you will attend the University of Liverpool and take the same modules as other students on your chosen programme. Find information about what essential and optional modules you will need to take during your Year Zero at Carmel College to progress to your chosen University of Liverpool degree programme in ourguide to progression routes.
Key highlights
- Route into any physics BSc (Hons) degree programme in the department
- Foundation year taught at Carmel College, St Helens
- Small class sizes and high academic standards during foundation year
- Choose three foundation modules from five science and maths subjects
- Join degree students on the same modules from year two
Entry requirements
- A-level: CDD — to include in related subjects
- GCSE: C/4 or above — to include English Language, Mathematics
Scholarships
Bridge House College Nigeria Law Scholarships
Value: £2,000
Up to £2,000Kaplan Digital Pathways Excellence Scholarship
Kaplan Digital Pathways Foundation Certificate, will receive a £5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Undergraduates
If you’re an international undergraduate student who hasn’t studied with us before, you could be eligible for a scholarship offering a tuition fee discount of £7,500.
Up to £7,500Sport Liverpool Performance Programme
A very limited number of grants, worth up to £3,500, are available through the High Performance Athlete Programme.
University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong and Tung Undergraduate Scholarships
The University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong undergraduate scholarships are worth £10,000 per year for three years and are awarded to students originating from Hong Kong.
Up to £10,000University of Liverpool International College Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Physicist
- Research scientist
- Data analyst
- Medical physicist
- Engineer
- Physics teacher
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £9,790; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £1,465 | International: £1,955; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £16,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
