
Film Studies
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Research in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film is characterised by an interest in the global dimensions of language-based study. When you undertake our Film Studies PhD, you’ll benefit from expertise in a wide range of disciplines, ensuring you receive the support you need to become a well-rounded researcher. Our research strengths include: We also have expertise in histories and memories, specifically in themes relating to representations of war and conflict in different international contexts.
Our staff are developing engagement with digital transformations, employing new technologies in the presentation of their research on periods from the Middle Ages to the contemporary world. Our Film Studies PhD covers a broad range of potential topics for investigation. We welcome research proposals in topics including: Our research groups provide a forum for the exchange of new concepts and knowledge produced by staff and postgraduate researchers.
This gives you the opportunity to present your research, develop your research profile, and interact with other leading figures in your field of study. Research groups include: The city of Liverpool also has a thriving film culture, with opportunities to liaise with local arts organisations such asTate Liverpooland the city’s arts cinemas.
Key highlights
- Global approach to film across a broad geographical area
- Examines the historical development of film and related media
- Strong focus on cultural theory through a wide variety of films
- Covers major trends, themes and methodologies in Film Studies
- Builds intercultural communication, academic writing and critical thinking skills
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB — with EPQ
- Degree: 2:2 — Postgraduate entry requirements: We accept a 2:2 honours degree from a UK university, or an equivalent academic qualification from a similar non-UK institution.
- A-level: BBB — to include with B in the EPQ; with EPQ
- GCSE: 4/C — to include English, Mathematics
- International Baccalaureate: 33 — to include with no score less than 4
- Irish Leaving Certificate — H1, H2, H2, H2, H3, H3
- Scottish Advanced Highers: ABB — Irish Leaving Certificate: H1, H2, H2, H2, H3, H3 Scottish Higher/Advanced Higher: ABB in Advanced Highers, combinations of Advanced Highers and Scottish Highers are welcome Welsh Baccalaureate Advanced: B in the Welsh B…
- A-level: AB — …welcome Welsh Baccalaureate Advanced: B in the Welsh Baccalaureate, plus AB at A level.
- Access to HE Diploma — with 45 Level 3 credits with 33 at Distinction and 12 at Merit
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Film critic
- Film programmer
- Arts and culture journalist
- Media researcher
- Festival coordinator
- Archivist
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £5,238; Part-time: £2,619 | International: Full-time place, per year - £25,350; Part-time: £12,650
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
