
Electrical and Electronic Engineering with a Year in Industry
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Studying Electrical and Electronic Engineering allows you to specialise in subjects as diverse as power generation and transmission, and antennas and digital systems design, preparing you for an exciting career within the world of modern electronics. Electrical engineering is not simply about the production and transmission of electrical energy, but also about how it is used. In both its transmission and usage there are significant and increasing challenges facing electrical engineers, many related to sustainability and the environment.
This programme is designed for students with an interest in communications engineering and associated electronics, covering a wide range of topics in electronic and communications engineering. You will learn through the practical application of concepts and theory, always with awareness of their relevance to the real world. The MEng is an enhanced BEng programme, which means that you have an extra year to study advanced topics and undertake a group project based on the needs of industry.
This programme includes a placement year, during which you will spend time working in an engineering company. This is an excellent opportunity to gain practical engineering experience. Electrical and Electronic Engineering students graduate with skills sought after by a wide range of employers who are actively seeking engineers.
Accredited by the Institution of Engineering and Technology on behalf of the Engineering Council for the purposes of fully meeting the academic requirement for registration as a Chartered Engineer. IET are one of the world’s leading professional societies for engineers and technicians and their accreditation covers a whole range of subjects including electrical, electronic, manufacturing, mechanical, systems and software engineering, as well as bioengineering, nanotechnology and renewable energy. It’s recognised globally as an indicator of quality through the Washington and Sydney accords, which are governed by the Internatio
Key highlights
- Accredited by the IET for Chartered Engineer academic requirements
- Placement year working in an engineering company
- Specialise in power generation, antennas or digital systems design
- Focus on communications engineering and associated electronics
- Extra MEng year with industry-based group project
- Practical, real-world application of engineering concepts and theory
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB — to include including Mathematics and a science subject
- GCSE: 4/C — to include English, Mathematics
- BTEC: D*D — to include in a relevant; BTEC Level 3 Diploma
- BTEC: D*D*D — to include in a relevant Diploma, including Distinction in ‘Fur; BTEC Level 3 National Extended Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 32 — overall and no score less th
- Irish Leaving Certificate — H1, H2, H2, H2, H3, H3 including H2 or above in Mathematics and a science subject (Chemistry, Computer Science, Furthe
Scholarships
Bridge House College Nigeria Law Scholarships
Value: £2,000
Up to £2,000Kaplan Digital Pathways Excellence Scholarship
Kaplan Digital Pathways Foundation Certificate, will receive a £5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Undergraduates
If you’re an international undergraduate student who hasn’t studied with us before, you could be eligible for a scholarship offering a tuition fee discount of £7,500.
Up to £7,500Sport Liverpool Performance Programme
A very limited number of grants, worth up to £3,500, are available through the High Performance Athlete Programme.
University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong and Tung Undergraduate Scholarships
The University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong undergraduate scholarships are worth £10,000 per year for three years and are awarded to students originating from Hong Kong.
Up to £10,000University of Liverpool International College Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Electrical engineer
- Electronics engineer
- Communications engineer
- Power systems engineer
- Digital systems design engineer
- RF and antenna engineer
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £9,790; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £1,465 | International: Full-time place, per year - £32,000; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £16,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
