
Economics
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Taught by academic staff with an abundance of professional industry experience who utilise the latest economic thinking, this programme will help you develop a high level quantitative and analytical skills in any of our three pathways: Economics, Finance or Data and Econometrics. It is an exciting time to join us, our Economics programmes are ranked 11th from 71 providers (a rise of 7 places on last year) for Times Good University Guide 2025. We are now in the top 10 in the 2025 Guardian University Guide and we outperformed the sector benchmarks for all 7 question themes in NSS 2024. *based on subject area.
Studying Economics at Liverpool will enable you to build a thorough understanding of current economic and financial issues. Our programme will help you develop a high level quantitative and analytical skills in any of our pathways: Economics, Finance or Data and Econometrics. From your first year of study you will start to build a strong foundation in economics, statistics and mathematics and upon successful completion of your final year you will have a thorough understanding of a wide range of theoretical tools used in economics and where applicable, in finance.
The University of Liverpool Management School holds accreditation fromAACSB,AMBAandEQUIS. This makes it one of an elite group of institutions worldwide to hold the gold standard triple accreditation. Our Economics course is accredited by theInstitute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales (ICAEW), theAssociation of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA)and theChartered Institute of Management Accountants (CIMA).
In aligning our Accounting and Finance programme with theAssociation of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA), our students are eligible for exemptions from specific ACCA exams up to the Strategic Professional Level papers. This will fast-track their journey to membership once they graduate – so they can start their careers in finance and accountancy more quickly. This programme is accred
Key highlights
- Tailored training modules designed to develop economics research skills
- Additional training through workshops, seminars and conferences
- Primary supervisor who is a leading expert in their field
- Research topics span micro, macroeconomics and the economics of sports
- Freedom to propose your own research theme
- Delivered in person on campus
Entry requirements
- A-level: AAB — to include including Mathematics minimum grade A; with EPQ
- Master's degree: Merit — Postgraduate entry requirements: A UK (or overseas equivalent) master’s degree with merit in economics or related discipline, including relevant quantitative skills training.
- Degree: 2:2 — Postgraduate entry requirements: We accept a 2:2 honours degree from a UK university, or an equivalent academic qualification from a similar non-UK institution.
- A-level: ABB — to include with A in the EPQ; with EPQ
- GCSE: 5/C — to include Mathematics, English
- BTEC: D*D*D — BTEC Diploma; combined with A levels
- International Baccalaureate: 34 — overall with no score less t
- Irish Leaving Certificate — H1,H1,H2,H2,H2,H3, including H1 in Mathe
Scholarships
Bridge House College Nigeria Law Scholarships
Value: £2,000
Up to £2,000Kaplan Digital Pathways Excellence Scholarship
Kaplan Digital Pathways Foundation Certificate, will receive a £5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Undergraduates
If you’re an international undergraduate student who hasn’t studied with us before, you could be eligible for a scholarship offering a tuition fee discount of £7,500.
Up to £7,500Sport Liverpool Performance Programme
A very limited number of grants, worth up to £3,500, are available through the High Performance Athlete Programme.
University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong and Tung Undergraduate Scholarships
The University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong undergraduate scholarships are worth £10,000 per year for three years and are awarded to students originating from Hong Kong.
Up to £10,000University of Liverpool International College Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Academic economist
- University lecturer in economics
- Economic researcher
- Government economist
- Economic consultant
- Central bank economist
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £9,790; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £1,465 | International: Full-time place, per year - £27,000; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £13,500
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
