
Criminology with Social Policy
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Our Criminology with Social Policy programme offers you the opportunity to combine two closely related and complementary disciplines. Studying these subjects together means tackling some of the most interesting and important social issues of our times. Criminology, the major component of this programme, involves the study of crime as a particular aspect of all societies.
What is crime? Who commits it? Who are the victims?
How do societies deal with crime, its perpetrators and its victims? Our particular approach to Criminology is critical and involves asking important questions about who gets to define the criminal, who determines the measures implemented to address crime as an aspect of society, as well as questions about the unequal experience of offending, victimisation and justice within and between societies. Social Policy, the minor component of this programme, involves the study of the ways in which different societies understand and meet the needs of their members to ensure their wellbeing.
How do societies organise the care of older people or tackle underemployment among particular groups, for instance? Again, our particular approach to Social Policy is critical and involves asking important questions about who decides which needs are met, what shape social support might take and the effectiveness of social policies. The programme involves critical engagement with relevant theories, concepts and ideas, as well as the development of a wide range of critical thinking, research and communication skills.
You will be taught and supervised by world-leading experts in the subject areas and will experience a range of research-engaged teaching, learning and assessment methods, including opportunities for applied and practice-based learning. You will also have opportunities to tailor your learning to suit your own particular interests and aspirations as you progress. If you are interested in developing a critical understanding of crime as an aspect of all societies a
Key highlights
- Criminology as major subject, combined with Social Policy as minor
- Critical approach to who defines crime and shapes justice
- Explores unequal experiences of offending, victimisation and justice
- Examines how societies meet needs such as elderly care
- Taught and supervised by world-leading experts in both fields
- Opportunities for applied and practice-based learning
Entry requirements
- A-level: BBB — A levels: BBB Applicants may only offer ONE of the following A Levels: General Studies OR Citizenship Studies OR Critical Thinking.
- A-level: BBC — to include with A in the EPQ; with EPQ
- GCSE: 4/C — to include English, Mathematics
- BTEC: DDD — BTEC Level 3 National Extended Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 30 — overall with no score less t
- Irish Leaving Certificate — H2,H2,H2,H2,H3,H3
- Scottish Advanced Highers: BBB — Irish Leaving Certificate: H2,H2,H2,H2,H3,H3 Scottish Higher/Advanced Higher: BBB in Advanced Highers, combinations of Advanced Highers and Scottish Highers are welcome.
- A-level: BB — Welsh Baccalaureate Advanced: B in the Welsh Baccalaureate, plus BB at A level.
Scholarships
Bridge House College Nigeria Law Scholarships
Value: £2,000
Up to £2,000Kaplan Digital Pathways Excellence Scholarship
Kaplan Digital Pathways Foundation Certificate, will receive a £5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Undergraduates
If you’re an international undergraduate student who hasn’t studied with us before, you could be eligible for a scholarship offering a tuition fee discount of £7,500.
Up to £7,500Sport Liverpool Performance Programme
A very limited number of grants, worth up to £3,500, are available through the High Performance Athlete Programme.
University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong and Tung Undergraduate Scholarships
The University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong undergraduate scholarships are worth £10,000 per year for three years and are awarded to students originating from Hong Kong.
Up to £10,000University of Liverpool International College Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Probation officer
- Police officer
- Policy officer
- Youth justice worker
- Victim support officer
- Social researcher
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £9,790; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £1,465 | International: Full-time place, per year - £27,000; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £13,500
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
