
Business Analytics and Big Data
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
The Business Analytics and Big Data MSc equips you with the technical and analytical skills to turn data into strategic insight. Designed in collaboration with industry, the programme blends data science, business acumen, and practical applications. You'll graduate ready to solve complex business challenges in a data-driven world.
Competitive advantage and innovation in the digital world involve the accurate analysis and insights offered by big data – huge data sets that are constantly being generated – in order to improve effectiveness and efficiencies across several business areas, such as operations management and marketing. In order to exploit the insights provided by big data, business analytics and the effective use and understanding of data is crucial. This is a rapidly developing field, which is exhibiting massive demand from industry for qualified individuals in this area to take up roles in management globally.
You will develop your knowledge of the organisation, administration and governance of this data, as well as hone your analytical, organisational and leadership skills. The programme is designed for students who wish to pursue a career in this dynamic field or continue their studies to PhD level. Developed in collaboration with industry contributors and partners including PepsiCo and AstraZeneca, the programme is also underpinned by multidisciplinary research.
This course is ideal for students who want to use data to drive business decisions and solve real-world problems. It suits those with a strong interest in analytics, technology, and business strategy, and who are looking to build a career in data-driven roles across industries. The University of Liverpool Management School (ULMS) is one of an elite group of institutions worldwide to hold the gold standard ‘triple-crown’ accreditation from AACSB, AMBA and EQUIS.
AACSB Accreditation Standards require a high quality teaching environment, a commitment to continuous improvement, and curricula respon
Key highlights
- Designed with industry partners including PepsiCo and AstraZeneca
- Taught within a triple-crown accredited school (AACSB, AMBA, EQUIS)
- Blends data science, business acumen and practical applications
- Covers organisation, administration and governance of big data
- Develops analytical, organisational and leadership skills
- Underpinned by multidisciplinary research, with a pathway to PhD study
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:2 — Postgraduate entry requirements: We accept a 2:2 honours degree from a UK university, or an equivalent academic qualification from a similar non-UK institution.
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Business Analyst
- Data Analyst
- Data Scientist
- Business Intelligence Analyst
- Analytics Manager
- Marketing Analyst
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £15,000; Part-time: £7,500 | International: Full-time place, per year - £32,000; Part-time: £16,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
