
Anatomy and Human Biology
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
This is a practical, hands-on degree in anatomy that allows you to combine cadaveric dissection with a thorough exploration of human biology at all levels of organisation, from the DNA right up to organ systems. The Master of Anatomy & Human Biology (MBiol) is a four-year programme, in which students first follow the three-year BSc in Anatomy & Human Biology and then continue into a fourth year, subject to performance. In the first three years, you will study a broad range of modules that focus on anatomical topics covering the 6 main systems (MSK, cardiovascular, urogenital, respiratory, nervous, digestive) and the 6 main regions (thorax, abdomen, pelvis, head & neck, & limbs) of the body.
This is complemented with wider topics such as physiology, disease biology, genetics, development, and comparative biology, and culminates in an individual dissection project. You will also have the opportunity to specialise and carry out your own research project. Each year you will be allocated time within the Human Anatomy Resource Centre, our dedicated anatomy facility.
The fourth (Master’s) year aims at developing enhanced research and personal skills for students seeking a high-level career in research (e. g. studying for a PhD or working in industry) or those seeking to enhance their qualification. Students will join a research team to undertake a significant research project. Students can also apply for a six-week summer research internship in the UK or overseas or apply to spend time working in industry or in other enterprises in the final year.
Key highlights
- Hands-on cadaveric dissection alongside human biology from DNA to organ systems
- Covers six main body systems and six main anatomical regions
- Individual dissection project and your own specialist research project
- Allocated time each year in a dedicated Human Anatomy Resource Centre
- Master's year spent in a research team on a significant project
- Optional six-week summer research internship in the UK or overseas
Entry requirements
- A-level: AAB — A levels: AAB including A level Biology at grade A and a second science, preferably Chemistry.
- A-level: ABB — to include with A in the EPQ; with EPQ
- GCSE: 4/C — to include English, Mathematics
- BTEC: D*DD — to include in Applied Science with a selection of preferred unit; BTEC Level 3 National Extended Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 34 — overall with no score less t
Scholarships
Bridge House College Nigeria Law Scholarships
Value: £2,000
Up to £2,000Kaplan Digital Pathways Excellence Scholarship
Kaplan Digital Pathways Foundation Certificate, will receive a £5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Undergraduates
If you’re an international undergraduate student who hasn’t studied with us before, you could be eligible for a scholarship offering a tuition fee discount of £7,500.
Up to £7,500Sport Liverpool Performance Programme
A very limited number of grants, worth up to £3,500, are available through the High Performance Athlete Programme.
University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong and Tung Undergraduate Scholarships
The University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong undergraduate scholarships are worth £10,000 per year for three years and are awarded to students originating from Hong Kong.
Up to £10,000University of Liverpool International College Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Research scientist
- PhD researcher
- Anatomy demonstrator
- Laboratory scientist
- Industry research scientist
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £9,790; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £1,465 | International: Full-time place, per year - £32,000; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £16,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
