
Financial Economics and Banking with Foundation Year BSc
University of LeicesterLeicester, Campus-based
Course overview
Our BSc Financial Economics and Banking with Foundation Year will introduce you to a broad range of topics including banking, financial intermediation, asset and liability management, financial decision-making and financial markets and institutions. These wide range of topics will give you an in-depth understanding of the way that financial organisations and markets work. You will learn to apply economic theory in financial contexts, for example the appraisal of competing investment opportunities and how government policy influences the stock market and the banking sector.
You will become familiar with techniques such as derivatives pricing, risk management methods and portfolio management, as well as becoming a proficient user of financial software and complex data sources, which will enable you to better understand the impact and reach of economic decisions. In the first year of this course, you will be working towards passing a foundation year (year 0), which will enable automatic progression onto year one of BSc in Financial Economics and Banking. Our integrated Business Foundation year degrees are aimed at students who wish to study a business-related subject, but don’t have the traditional entry requirements.
The course is run on the University of Leicester campus like any other, and you will be studying alongside other students who applied for, and slightly missed out on, a place on a course similar to yours. You will be taught by our expert academic staff from across all areas of the School of Business. The course strongly emphasises the development of essential professional and personal skills, which are necessary throughout your studies and beyond.
During your foundation year, you will join our student community and be able to enjoy all aspects of the University of Leicester and School of Business student experience. You will be able to join the Students’ Union, use our academic and leisure facilities, live in our accommodation and access all our support s
Key highlights
- Covers banking, financial intermediation and asset and liability management
- Applies economic theory to investment appraisal and government policy
- Builds skills in derivatives pricing, risk and portfolio management
- Develops proficiency with financial software and complex data sources
- Foundation year leads to automatic progression onto year one
- Taught by expert staff from across the School of Business
Entry requirements
- A-level: BCC — A-levels: BCC.
- GCSE: B/5 — to include Mathematics, English Language
- BTEC: DMM — BTEC Extended Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 26 — minimum, t
- Access to HE Diploma: Pass — Pass diploma with 24 distinctions in a business-related subject
Scholarships
Chancellor’s International Scholarship
This scholarship, worth £3,000 per year, reflects the University’s commitment to attracting talented students from around the world.
Up to £3,000Choral Scholarships at Leicester Cathedral
Leicester Cathedral offers three Choral Scholarships of £1,000 each year to University of Leicester students (undergraduates or postgraduates).
Up to £1,000Family Loyalty Discount
10% discount on the tuition fee for each year of your course.
Up to 10% of feesInternational Citizens of Change Scholarship
A £10,000 tuition fee discount will be awarded to 10 undergraduate international fee-paying students starting an undergraduate programme in September 2026 for each year of their course for up to three years.
Up to £10,000International Undergraduate Merit Scholarship
This merit-based scholarship, worth £5,000 per year, is offered to international-fee-paying students applying for an undergraduate degree at the University of Leicester who achieve or exceed the academic grades outlined.
International Undergraduate Tuition Fee Waiver
Music Scholarship
Music Scholarships of £500 are available for the academic year to cover the cost of music lessons for student musicians who are studying an undergraduate or postgraduate degree in any subject.
Up to £500Sanctuary Scholarships
Each Sanctuary Scholarship consists of a tuition fee waiver, and a support package to be confirmed following assessment with our Welfare Service.
Sports Scholarships - The Talented Athlete Award
Financial contribution on agreed items up to £500 (e.g., travel expenses, equipment, specialist coaching, nutritional advice).
Careers this course leads to
- Financial analyst
- Investment analyst
- Risk analyst
- Bank manager
- Economist
- Portfolio manager
Cost of study
UK/Home: £5,760 | International: £17,750
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Leicester, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
