
BSc Mathematics / Education
Aberystwyth UniversityAberystwyth, United Kingdom
Course overview
Why study
Mathematics / Education at Aberystwyth University? Mathematics / Education will help you engage with the latest theories surrounding the modern classroom, with the added specialism of mathematics You will be pushed to improve your legislative knowledge Discover more about a discipline that combines identification and analysis of shapes and patterns with data collection and calculation A gateway to careers in a variety of sectors from finance to administration as well as in education Undergraduate lecturers in the School of Education are either qualified to PhD standard or are experienced practitioners in their field. All teaching staff currently possess, or are working towards, a recognised teaching qualification.
All lecturers in the Department of Mathematics are qualified to PhD level and are research active. The majority have a postgraduate teaching qualification and new staff are required to complete the PGCTHE. The department also employs a number of part time tutors, with extensive teaching experience, and some student demonstrators, who are selected from our undergraduate and postgraduate students.
Key highlights
- Engages with the latest theories surrounding the modern classroom
- Combines education studies with a specialism in mathematics
- Develops legislative knowledge relevant to education
- Covers analysis of shapes and patterns, data collection and calculation
- Mathematics lecturers are PhD-qualified and research active
- Education lecturers hold PhDs or are experienced practitioners
Entry requirements
- UCAS tariff points: 104-120 — UCAS Tariff 120 - 104 A Levels BBB-BCC to include B in Mathematics GCSE requirements (minimum grade C/4): English or Welsh and Mathematics BTEC National Diploma: DDM-DMM with B in A level Mathematics International Baccal…
- A-level: BBB-BCC — to include to include B in Mathematics
- GCSE: C/4 — to include English, Mathematics
- BTEC: DDM-DMM — to include with B; BTEC National Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 28-30 — to include with 5 points in Mathematics
Scholarships
Aberystwyth Regional Scholarships
Students will be eligible for a £2,000 reduction in tuition fees for each year of their studies at Aberystwyth University.
Up to £2,000Caru Aber International Award
Caru Aber International Award gives a £1,000 tuition fee discount (for every year of study) to any international fee-paying students who spent a period of time studying with us as an associate student.
Up to £1,000International Accommodation Award
This award means that for students who choose to live in our on-campus Cwrt Mawr housing, there is no cost for the first year of study.
International Family Award
International Family Award – giving you a £1,000 reduction in tuition fees for every year of your studies.
Up to £1,000Margaret Evelyn “Lynne” Williams Bursary
The Bursary is worth £500 during the first year of study and a maximum of two awards will be available each year.
Up to £500Mathematics Department Award
Up to £500 a year.
Music Scholarships
£650 a year Music Scholarships are open to UK and international applicants.
Up to £650Waldo Williams Scholarship
Successful applicants could receive up to £500 in their first year.
Welsh Medium Study Bursary
Up to £400 a year - for following part or all of your course through the medium of Welsh.
Careers this course leads to
- Teacher (after qualifying with QTS)
- Teaching assistant
- Education administrator
- Finance assistant
- Data analyst
- Education officer
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790 per year | International: £21,875 per year
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to Aberystwyth University, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
